Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Emanuel Ax Seventieth-Birthday concert at Wigmore Hall – Robert Schumann – with Dover Quartet & Simon Keenlyside
short description Grange Park Opera 2019 – Verdi’s Don Carlos – Leonardo Capalbo, Marina Costa-Jackson, Clive Bayley, Brett Polgato; directed by Jo Davies; conducted by Gianluca Marciano
short description Longborough Festival Opera 2019 – Donizetti’s Anna Bolena – Linda Richardson, Caryl Hughes, Lukas Jakobski; directed by Jenny Miller; conducted by Jeremy Silver
short description The Royal Opera – Barrie Kosky’s production of Bizet’s Carmen – Anaïk Morel, Bryan Hymel, Ailyn Perez; conducted by Julia Jones
short description Grange Park Opera 2019 – Humperdinck’s Hänsel und Gretel – Caitlin Hulcup, Soraya Mafi, Susan Bullock, William Dazeley; directed by Stephen Medcalf; conducted by George Jackson
short description Berliner Philharmoniker – Andris Nelsons conducts Shostakovich's Symphony 11/The Year 1905 – Daniil Trifonov plays Scriabin’s Piano Concerto [live webcast]
short description Franz-Josef Selig & Gerold Huber at Wigmore Hall – Carl Loewe, Hugo Wolf, Rudi Stephan
short description Emanuel Ax at Saffron Hall
short description LSO & Guildhall School musicians – Simon Rattle conducts Tallis Fantasia, Lincolnshire Posy, Bruckner 4
short description The Grange Festival 2019 – Handel’s Belshazzar – Robert Murray, Claire Booth, Christopher Ainslie; directed by Daniel Slater; conducted by Harry Christophers

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 75: Andrew Davis conducts The Last Night, with Gerald Finley & Jess Gillam
short description Prom 74: Handel’s Theodora conducted by Jonathan Cohen, with Louise Alder, Iestyn Davies & Ann Hallenberg
short description Prom 72: Peter Oundjian conducts Britten’s War Requiem
short description Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day – Tallis Scholars & Peter Phillips
short description Prom 71: John Eliot Gardiner conducts Berlioz with Joyce DiDonato and Antoine Tamestit
short description Prom 70: Tango
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8/Proms Chamber Music – Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker with Alasdair Beatson
short description Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons II – Shostakovich 4 – Baiba Skride plays Leonard Bernstein’s Serenade
short description Prom 68: Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko II – Richard Strauss & Beethoven
short description Prom 67: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons I – Mahler 3 with Susan Graham

CD Reviews

short description King’s College Cambridge – Herbert Howells – Choral Works, including An English Mass | Cello Concerto | Organ Pieces, including Master Tallis’s Testament – Guy Johnston, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Cleobury, Christopher Seaman [King’s College own label]
short description John Andrews conducts Thomas Arne’s The Judgment of Paris – Brook Street Band [Dutton Epoch]
short description Lise Davidsen sings Wagner & Strauss with Philharmonia Orchestra & Esa-Pekka Salonen [Decca]
short description James MacMillan – One Equal Music – The Elysian Singers/Sam Laughton [Signum Classics]
short description Albion Quartet – Antonín Dvořák’s String Quartets Opuses 9 & 96 [Signum Classics]
short description Andrew Manze conducts Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphonies – Sinfonia antartica & No.9 [Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Onyx]
short description The Romantic Violin Concerto – 22 – Linus Roth plays Lassen, Scharwenka & Langgaard | BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antony Hermus [Hyperion]
short description Heinz Holliger conducts Schubert, Volume Two – Symphonies 1 & 5 and the Overture to Fierrabras [Basel Chamber Orchestra; Sony Classical digital download]
short description The Fellini Album – The Film Music of Nino Rota – Riccardo Chailly conducts Filarmonica della Scala [Decca]
short description Barry Douglas – Schubert Works for Solo Piano, Volume 4 – Sonatas D537, D575 & D664 [Chandos]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Montserrat Caballé – 12 April 1933-6 October 2018
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Saint-Saëns’s Samson et Dalila [Showing on October 20]
short description The Power and the Glory – Kenneth Woods & English Symphony Orchestra, with Roman Kosyakov [Concert of Schumann, Sibelius and Liszt, 7 October 2018]
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Verdi’s Aida with Anna Netrebko [Showing on October 6]
short description Feature LP Review: Speakers Corner, Analogphonic, Deutsche Grammophon and RCO Live – Sibelius/Oistrakh/Ormandy, Beethoven/Francescatti/Casadesus, Milstein/Pommers, Elman/Seiger, Fournier/Crowson, Dvořák/Janáček Quartet, Schubert/Rostropovich
short description Presteigne Festival of Music and the Arts [August 2018]
short description Inge Borkh: 26 May 1921-26 August 2018
short description Wonderfeel 2018
short description A few memories of Oliver Knussen: 12 June 1952–8 July 2018
short description Glasperlenspiel Music Festival 2018

Classical News

Young String Players Can Apply to Perform, Tour, and Train with Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique and John Eliot Gardiner in MCO’s 2019-20 Monteverdi Apprentices Programme
Opera Rara: Carlo Rizzi for Mark Elder
Veronika Krausas wins tenth annual Elaine Lebenbom Memorial Award for Female Composers
Royal Albert Hall’s 20-year plan will revitalise and restore the Grade I-listed building
ZoneOut - Australia's new music festival
Guildhall School of Music & Drama awarded £984,000 to lead 3-year international research project on the social impact of making music
Marek Janowski: Inaugural Concert as Chief Conductor of the Dresden Philharmonic with Bruckner’s Eighth Symphony
Press Release of the Salzburg Festival | Yannick Nézet-Séguin will conduct the two concerts of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Riga Jurmala Music Festival announces Susanna Mälkki to replace indisposed Mariss Jansons for the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra’s concerts on 19 and 21 July in Riga
Proms 15 & 17 (30 & 31 July)
Why Donate?    
Important Notices