Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Elisabeth Leonskaja at Wigmore Hall – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Philip Herschkowitz, Alban Berg
short description Blackheath Halls Opera – Offenbach’s La belle Hélène
short description Munich Philharmonic & Valery Gergiev @ the Odeonplatz – Beethoven – Fifth Symphony & Coriolan | Daniil Trifonov plays the Emperor Concerto [live webcast]
short description Boston Symphony Orchestra at Tanglewood – Andris Nelsons conducts Verdi’s Requiem
short description Buxton International Festival 2019 – Caldara’s Lucio Papirio Dittatore – Robert Murray, Rowan Pierce, Owen Willetts; directed by Mark Burns; conducted by Adrian Chandler
short description Boston Symphony Orchestra at Tanglewood – Andris Nelsons conducts Copland – Jan Lisiecki plays Grieg
short description The Royal Opera – Donizetti’s La Fille du regiment – Sabine Devieilhe & Javier Camarena with Miranda Richardson as La Duchesse de Crackentorp; directed by Laurent Pelly; conducted by Evelino Pidò
short description Longborough Festival 2019 – Mozart’s Don Giovanni – Ivan Ludlow, Emyr Wyn Jones, Claire Egan; directed by Martin Constantine; conducted by Thomas Blunt
short description Boston Symphony Orchestra at Tanglewood – Andris Nelsons conducts Joan Tower & Dvořák’s New World Symphony – Anne-Sophie Mutter plays André Previn’s Violin Concerto
short description Buxton International Festival 2019 – Tchaikovsky’s Eugene Onegin – George Humphreys, David Webb, Shelley Jackson, Angharad Lyddon; directed by Jamie Manton; conducted by Adrian Kelly

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 75: Andrew Davis conducts The Last Night, with Gerald Finley & Jess Gillam
short description Prom 74: Handel’s Theodora conducted by Jonathan Cohen, with Louise Alder, Iestyn Davies & Ann Hallenberg
short description Prom 72: Peter Oundjian conducts Britten’s War Requiem
short description Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day – Tallis Scholars & Peter Phillips
short description Prom 71: John Eliot Gardiner conducts Berlioz with Joyce DiDonato and Antoine Tamestit
short description Prom 70: Tango
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8/Proms Chamber Music – Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker with Alasdair Beatson
short description Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons II – Shostakovich 4 – Baiba Skride plays Leonard Bernstein’s Serenade
short description Prom 68: Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko II – Richard Strauss & Beethoven
short description Prom 67: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons I – Mahler 3 with Susan Graham

CD Reviews

short description Thomas Dausgaard conducts Sibelius’s Kullervo [BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra; Hyperion]
short description Sakari Oramo conducts Sibelius – including Lemminkäinen Legends [BBC Symphony Orchestra; Chandos]
short description Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla conducts Weinberg – Symphonies 2 & 21 – CBSO & Kremerata Baltica [Deutsche Grammophon]
short description Leonore Piano Trio – Music by Hubert Parry [volume 2] – with Rachel Roberts [Hyperion]
short description Andrew Davis conducts Hector Berlioz – Symphonie fantastique & Tempest Fantasy [Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Chandos]
short description Herbert Blomstedt conducts Mahler 9 – Bamberg Symphony [Accentus Music]
short description Mark van de Wiel plays Clarinet Concertos by Joseph Phibbs and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart [Signum Classics]
short description Supersize Polyphony – Striggio Mass 40/60 & Tallis Spem [Signum Classics]
short description Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Engegård Quartet plays K421, K428 & K465/Dissonance [LAWO Classics]
short description King’s College Cambridge – Herbert Howells – Choral Works, including An English Mass | Cello Concerto | Organ Pieces, including Master Tallis’s Testament – Guy Johnston, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Cleobury, Christopher Seaman [King’s College own label]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description A few memories of Oliver Knussen: 12 June 1952–8 July 2018
short description Glasperlenspiel Music Festival 2018
short description A Tanglewood Diary, 6-15 July 2018 – Andris Nelsons conducts Leonard Bernstein’s Centennial
short description Understanding Lenny through his Music, by Leonard Slatkin
short description Aldeburgh Festival 2018 – A postscript – New music for piano from Philip Cashian & Harrison Birtwistle
short description How Shostakovich Changed My Mind, by Stephen Johnson [book review]
short description Feature Review – English Haydn Festival 2018 [June 6-10]
short description Feature Review: Beethoven's Nine Symphonies on LP – Berliner Philharmoniker/Simon Rattle
short description Aldeburgh Festival 2018 – June 9, An Aldeburgh Aperitif – Orsino Ensemble and Phantasm
short description Feature Review: Britten, Bernstein and America – two concerts with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/John Wilson at Aldeburgh Festival 2018 – Robert Murray, James Horan, Mark O’Keeffe, Cédric Tiberghien, Pavel Kolesnikov, Claire Chase [June 8 & 9]

Classical News

ENO 2011/12 Season Announcement
Glyndebourne Announces New Partnerships With The Guardian, Science Museum And Picturehouse...
BP Summer Big Screens 2011 [Opera & Ballet from The Royal Opera House]
Bernard Greenhouse Dies Aged 95
The Classic Brit Awards 2011
Welsh Soprano Natalya Romaniw Wins The 2011 Gold Medal
Two Of The UK’s Finest Orchestral Musicians Commit To Scotland’s National Symphony Orchestra
Southbank Centre And Partners Win Three Prestigious Royal Philharmonic Society (RPS) Music Awards
Glaswegian Composer Picks Up Top Classical Music Honour
ENO Wins RPS Audience Development Award
Why Donate?    
Important Notices