Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Artemis Quartet at Wigmore Hall – Haydn’s Rider, Demetz’s Broken Islands, Schumann’s A-minor
short description Paul Lewis at Royal Festival Hall – Beethoven, Haydn, Brahms – 3/4
short description Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Lisa Batiashvili & Gautier Capuçon at Barbican Hall – Shostakovich, Ravel, Mendelssohn
short description BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recital at Wigmore Hall – Jonathan Biss plays Haydn & Schumann
short description Symphony of Sorrowful Songs
short description [email protected] – Marin Alsop conducts Tallis Fantasia & German Requiem
short description LSO – François-Xavier Roth conducts Lontano, Cantata profana and Nelson Mass
short description Oratorio Society of New York/Kent Tritle at Carnegie Hall – Górecki, Szymanowski, Vaughan Williams
short description London Philharmonic Orchestra – Vladimir Jurowski conducts Debussy, Janáček’s The Eternal Gospel, Stravinsky, and the premiere of Magnus Lindberg’s Triumph to Exist
short description Cédric Tiberghien at Wigmore Hall – Armistice Recital

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 75: Andrew Davis conducts The Last Night, with Gerald Finley & Jess Gillam
short description Prom 74: Handel’s Theodora conducted by Jonathan Cohen, with Louise Alder, Iestyn Davies & Ann Hallenberg
short description Prom 72: Peter Oundjian conducts Britten’s War Requiem
short description Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day – Tallis Scholars & Peter Phillips
short description Prom 71: John Eliot Gardiner conducts Berlioz with Joyce DiDonato and Antoine Tamestit
short description Prom 70: Tango
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8/Proms Chamber Music – Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker with Alasdair Beatson
short description Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons II – Shostakovich 4 – Baiba Skride plays Leonard Bernstein’s Serenade
short description Prom 68: Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko II – Richard Strauss & Beethoven
short description Prom 67: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons I – Mahler 3 with Susan Graham

CD Reviews

short description Steven Isserlis & Dénes Várjon play Chopin’s Cello Sonata & Schubert’s Arpeggione, Franchomme, Song transcriptions [Hyperion]
short description Six Evolutions – Yo-Yo Ma plays Johann Sebastian Bach’s Six Cello Suites [Sony Classical]
short description Andrew Davis conducts Gerald Finzi, with Paul Watkins and Louis Lortie [BBC Symphony Orchestra; Chandos]
short description Orchestral Music by Ruth Gipps including Symphonies 2 & 4 – BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Rumon Gamba [Chandos]
short description Mendelssohn String Quartets, Volume One – Doric String Quartet [Chandos]
short description The Genius of Film Music – Hollywood Blockbusters 1980s to 2000s – Star Wars, Chariots of Fire, Sophie’s Choice. The Mission, Il Postino, Twin Peaks, Mulan, Gladiator, Raiders of the Lost Ark – London Philharmonic Orchestra/Dirk Brossé [LPO own label]
short description Jeux, Melodien, Schlagobers – Suisse Romande Orchestra/Jonathan Nott [PentaTone]
short description Reicha Rediscovered, Volume 2 – Ivan Ilić (Chandos)
short description Yeol Eum Son plays Mozart in C, including Piano Concerto K467 conducted by Neville Marriner [Onyx]
short description Charles Gounod mélodies – Tassis Christoyannis & Jeff Cohen [Aparte]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Lang Lang in conversation...
short description Carl Nielsen Symposium
short description Leonard Slatkin on Britten’s War Requiem
short description Gramophone Awards 2001
short description A more open Barbican…
short description All Ears
short description Frank Braley - Eurostar Debut
short description “Soft sadness and a lot of humour”
short description Who Is Afraid of the Present?
short description Music of Today 2001/02

Classical News

Wigmore Hall 110th Anniversary Programme Announced
Peninsula Arts Contemporary Music Festival 2010 and Plymouth Polish Festival: February 26-March 7
Royal Opera House Dominates Nominations At The 2010 Laurence Olivier Awards
Sir John Dankworth Dies Aged 82
On 20 February There Is A New Event In Bournemouth ...
Fabio Luisi Quits Saxon State Opera And Staatskapelle Dresden
Southbank Centre Receives Green Light For Funding Application To Heritage Lottery Fund For Restoration Of Royal Festival Hall Organ
Daniel Barenboim Returns To The Royal Festival Hall With Berlin Staatskapelle As Part Of Southbank Centre's Shell Classic International Series
ENO Wins The South Bank Show Award For The Third Year Running With David Alden's Landmark Production Of Peter Grimes
MIDEM Classical Award 2010 Won By The Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Why Donate?    
Important Notices