Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Philharmonia Orchestra – John Wilson conducts Richard Rodney Bennett & Walton – Louis Schwizgebel plays Gershwin
short description The Royal Opera – Verdi’s Simon Boccanegra – Carlos Álvarez, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Hrachuhi Bassenz; directed by Elijah Moshinsky; conducted by Henrik Nánási
short description Die Stadt ohne Juden – 1924 film with music by Olga Neuwirth
short description BBC Symphony Chorus & Orchestra – Martyn Brabbins conducts Ethel Smyth’s Mass in D – Pavel Kolesnikov plays Tchaikovsky’s First Piano Concerto
short description Royal Academy of Music – Handel’s Semele – Lina Dambrauskaitė, Ryan Williams, Frances Gregory, Olivia Warburton; directed by Olivia Fuchs; conducted by Laurence Cummings
short description London Philharmonic Orchestra – Oleg Caetani conducts Hymne & Symphonie fantastique – Roberto Prosseda plays Gounod’s Concerto for Pedal Piano
short description LSO – François-Xavier Roth conducts Faune & Zarathustra – Jean-Guihen Queyras plays Dvořák
short description Mark Bebbington at St John’s Smith Square – Pianograms I: Scenes from the opera, plus Sonatas by Schubert & Scarlatti
short description The Metropolitan Opera – Penny Woolcock’s production of Bizet’s Les pêcheurs de perles – Pretty Yende, Javier Camarena, Mariusz Kwiecien & Alexander Birch Elliott, and Nicolas Testé; conducted by Emmanuel Villaume
short description Artemis Quartet at Wigmore Hall – Haydn’s Rider, Demetz’s Broken Islands, Schumann’s A-minor

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 75: Andrew Davis conducts The Last Night, with Gerald Finley & Jess Gillam
short description Prom 74: Handel’s Theodora conducted by Jonathan Cohen, with Louise Alder, Iestyn Davies & Ann Hallenberg
short description Prom 72: Peter Oundjian conducts Britten’s War Requiem
short description Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day – Tallis Scholars & Peter Phillips
short description Prom 71: John Eliot Gardiner conducts Berlioz with Joyce DiDonato and Antoine Tamestit
short description Prom 70: Tango
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8/Proms Chamber Music – Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker with Alasdair Beatson
short description Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons II – Shostakovich 4 – Baiba Skride plays Leonard Bernstein’s Serenade
short description Prom 68: Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko II – Richard Strauss & Beethoven
short description Prom 67: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons I – Mahler 3 with Susan Graham

CD Reviews

short description The Music of Peter Boyer
short description Sakari Oramo and Sibelius - Volume 3
short description Martha Argerich Presents: Evgheny Brakhman
short description Music to Hear - Turnage on Black Box
short description Beecham and the Austro-German Masters
short description French Night at the Berlin Waldbühne (DVD)
short description Douglas Lilburn – The Three Symphonies
short description Stravinsky: Andante re-masters his early recordings
short description Elgar: Third Symphony – LSO/Colin Davis
short description The Berkeley Edition – 1

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Fantasía – Maximiliano Martín & Inocencio Negrín
  Haydn 24 Minuets
  Sting/Dowland: Songs from the Labyrinth
  Gounod Symphonies
  Chopin/Cortot
  Tales of Beatrix Potter

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Nico Muhly’s Marnie [Showing on November 10]
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Puccini’s La fanciulla del West [Showing on October 27]
short description Montserrat Caballé – 12 April 1933-6 October 2018
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Saint-Saëns’s Samson et Dalila [Showing on October 20]
short description The Power and the Glory – Kenneth Woods & English Symphony Orchestra, with Roman Kosyakov [Concert of Schumann, Sibelius and Liszt, 7 October 2018]
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Verdi’s Aida with Anna Netrebko [Showing on October 6]
short description Feature LP Review: Speakers Corner, Analogphonic, Deutsche Grammophon and RCO Live – Sibelius/Oistrakh/Ormandy, Beethoven/Francescatti/Casadesus, Milstein/Pommers, Elman/Seiger, Fournier/Crowson, Dvořák/Janáček Quartet, Schubert/Rostropovich
short description Presteigne Festival of Music and the Arts [August 2018]
short description Inge Borkh: 26 May 1921-26 August 2018
short description Wonderfeel 2018

Classical News

Kirckman Concert Society Young Artists Series at St John's Smith Square
The finalists of the VII International Jorma Panula Conducting Competition announced
BREXIT: Statement from ISM/Save Music and FreeMoveCreate campaign
Ian Page announces Chiara Skerath, Gwilym Bowen and Ida Ränzlöv as new Associate Artists of Classical Opera and The Mozartists ahead of MOZART 250 exploration of 1769
Carly Paoli releases Christmas single and video for Soldiering On Awards
The competitors proceeding to the next round chosen in the VII International Jorma Panula Conducting Competition
MasterVoices: Handel's Israel in Egypt [Carnegie Hall, November 28]
Four female composers selected for new development scheme with Glyndebourne
Equilibrium Young Artists: Mentoring initiative founded by Barbara Hannigan
Clara Schumann Festival at St John’s Smith Square 22-24 February 2019: Celebrating the 200th Anniversary of her birth
Why Donate?    
Important Notices