Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Franz-Josef Selig & Gerold Huber at Wigmore Hall – Carl Loewe, Hugo Wolf, Rudi Stephan
short description Emanuel Ax at Saffron Hall
short description LSO & Guildhall School musicians – Simon Rattle conducts Tallis Fantasia, Lincolnshire Posy, Bruckner 4
short description The Grange Festival 2019 – Handel’s Belshazzar – Robert Murray, Claire Booth, Christopher Ainslie; directed by Daniel Slater; conducted by Harry Christophers
short description Alexander Malofeev at the International Tchaikovsky Competition, First Round [Medici TV/Music from Russia webcast via YouTube]
short description CBSO/Edward Gardner – Tippett & Schubert – Stephen Hough plays Beethoven
short description The Royal Opera – Mussorgsky’s Boris Godunov – Bryn Terfel – directed by Richard Jones; conducted by Marc Albrecht
short description Southbank Sinfonia at Southbank Centre/Queen Elizabeth Hall – Gábor Takács-Nagy conducts Symphonies by Mozart, Haydn & Beethoven, and Bartók’s Romanian Folk Dances
short description Robert Hugill & Joanna Wyld’s The Gardeners – world premiere at Conway Hall
short description Sergei Babayan plays Chopin at Wigmore Hall

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 75: Andrew Davis conducts The Last Night, with Gerald Finley & Jess Gillam
short description Prom 74: Handel’s Theodora conducted by Jonathan Cohen, with Louise Alder, Iestyn Davies & Ann Hallenberg
short description Prom 72: Peter Oundjian conducts Britten’s War Requiem
short description Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day – Tallis Scholars & Peter Phillips
short description Prom 71: John Eliot Gardiner conducts Berlioz with Joyce DiDonato and Antoine Tamestit
short description Prom 70: Tango
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8/Proms Chamber Music – Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker with Alasdair Beatson
short description Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons II – Shostakovich 4 – Baiba Skride plays Leonard Bernstein’s Serenade
short description Prom 68: Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko II – Richard Strauss & Beethoven
short description Prom 67: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons I – Mahler 3 with Susan Graham

CD Reviews

short description Philippe Gaubert
short description A White Room
short description Charles Villiers Stanford
short description Ernst Krenek
short description Japanese Orchestral Music
short description Alan Rawsthorne on CD
short description Herman D Koppel
short description Norrington Elgar Symphony No.1
short description Beethoven Piano works
short description Tchaikovsky - Barbirolli

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Feature review: BBC Symphony Orchestra Total Immersion: Lili and Nadia Boulanger [Barbican Centre, 6 April 2019]
short description Edward Clark interviews Paavo Järvi regarding his Sibelius Symphony Cycle with Orchestre de Paris for RCA Red Seal
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Wagner’s Die Walküre [Showing on March 30]
short description Hector Berlioz: he died 150 years ago, on 8 March 1869 – a few personal messages – from Anderson to Woods, via Cowan, Falletta, JEG, Matthew-Walker, Orga, Rouse, Slatkin, and others
short description BBC Symphony Orchestra – Total Immersion: György Ligeti – All events up to 5 p.m. [2 March 2019]
short description Hilde Zadek – 15 December 1917-21 February 2019 – An appreciation by Alexander Campbell
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Donizetti’s La Fille du régiment [Showing on March 2]
short description Wilma Lipp – 26 April 1925-26 January 2019: An appreciation by Alexander Campbell
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Bizet’s Carmen [Showing on February 2]
short description Theo Adam – 1 August 1926-10 January 2019: An appreciation by Alexander Campbell

Classical News

Musikfest Berlin 2019: Hector Berlioz and European Modernism, 30 August – 19 September
Guildhall School of Music & Drama commissioned by Illuminated River Foundation to compose and record new music for the Thames bridges
BBC Proms Statement: Message from Dame Sarah Connolly
LBS Artistic Director Margaret Steinitz receives the 2019 BGA Medal of Honour from HRH The Duke of Kent – Patron of the British German Association
Fabio Luisi Quits as Music Director of Maggio Musicale
Musical journeys: unique national youth orchestra returns for its fifth year in Leeds to launch new season
Lincoln Center Extends Mostly Mozart Festival Music Director Louis Langrée’s Contract Through 2023
Guildhall School of Music & Drama announces the Gold Medal Winners for Acting and Production Arts 2019
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra and Music Director Long Yu announce 2019/20 season | 27 September 2019 – 30 June 2020
John Gibbons - conductor and composer - honoured with a British Empire Medal for services to Music in the Queen’s Birthday Honours
Why Donate?    
Important Notices