Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description The Royal Opera – Barrie Kosky’s production of Bizet’s Carmen – Anaïk Morel, Bryan Hymel, Ailyn Perez; conducted by Julia Jones
short description Grange Park Opera 2019 – Humperdinck’s Hänsel und Gretel – Caitlin Hulcup, Soraya Mafi, Susan Bullock, William Dazeley; directed by Stephen Medcalf; conducted by George Jackson
short description Berliner Philharmoniker – Andris Nelsons conducts Shostakovich's Symphony 11/The Year 1905 – Daniil Trifonov plays Scriabin’s Piano Concerto [live webcast]
short description Franz-Josef Selig & Gerold Huber at Wigmore Hall – Carl Loewe, Hugo Wolf, Rudi Stephan
short description Emanuel Ax at Saffron Hall
short description LSO & Guildhall School musicians – Simon Rattle conducts Tallis Fantasia, Lincolnshire Posy, Bruckner 4
short description The Grange Festival 2019 – Handel’s Belshazzar – Robert Murray, Claire Booth, Christopher Ainslie; directed by Daniel Slater; conducted by Harry Christophers
short description Alexander Malofeev at the International Tchaikovsky Competition, First Round [Medici TV/Music from Russia webcast via YouTube]
short description CBSO/Edward Gardner – Tippett & Schubert – Stephen Hough plays Beethoven
short description The Royal Opera – Mussorgsky’s Boris Godunov – Bryn Terfel – directed by Richard Jones; conducted by Marc Albrecht

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 75: Andrew Davis conducts The Last Night, with Gerald Finley & Jess Gillam
short description Prom 74: Handel’s Theodora conducted by Jonathan Cohen, with Louise Alder, Iestyn Davies & Ann Hallenberg
short description Prom 72: Peter Oundjian conducts Britten’s War Requiem
short description Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day – Tallis Scholars & Peter Phillips
short description Prom 71: John Eliot Gardiner conducts Berlioz with Joyce DiDonato and Antoine Tamestit
short description Prom 70: Tango
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8/Proms Chamber Music – Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker with Alasdair Beatson
short description Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons II – Shostakovich 4 – Baiba Skride plays Leonard Bernstein’s Serenade
short description Prom 68: Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko II – Richard Strauss & Beethoven
short description Prom 67: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons I – Mahler 3 with Susan Graham

CD Reviews

short description Respighi’s Fantastic Toyshop and Magic Pot – Noseda (Chandos)
short description Andsnes Grieg & Schumann Concertos
short description Fauré La Naissance de Vénus – Tortelier (Chandos)
short description Bach Unaccompanied – Ilya Gringolts (DG)
short description Mahler 3 – Boulez (DG)
short description Jill Crossland – Mozart & Beethoven
short description Roberto Manes – Fihavanana
short description The Ligeti Project – 4
short description Der Rosenkavalier – Szell / Heger (Andante)
short description Serebrier Tchaikovsky

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Wagner’s Die Walküre [Showing on March 30]
short description Hector Berlioz: he died 150 years ago, on 8 March 1869 – a few personal messages – from Anderson to Woods, via Cowan, Falletta, JEG, Matthew-Walker, Orga, Rouse, Slatkin, and others
short description BBC Symphony Orchestra – Total Immersion: György Ligeti – All events up to 5 p.m. [2 March 2019]
short description Hilde Zadek – 15 December 1917-21 February 2019 – An appreciation by Alexander Campbell
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Donizetti’s La Fille du régiment [Showing on March 2]
short description Wilma Lipp – 26 April 1925-26 January 2019: An appreciation by Alexander Campbell
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Bizet’s Carmen [Showing on February 2]
short description Theo Adam – 1 August 1926-10 January 2019: An appreciation by Alexander Campbell
short description John Joubert: A composer for today and tomorrow – An appreciation by Kenneth Woods
short description Leonard Bernstein 100 – The Masters Photograph the Maestro [book review]

Classical News

Snape Maltings Concerts and Events in Autumn 2019
The Rychenberg Competition nominates 10 composers
Andermatt Concert Hall opens with Berliner Philharmoniker concert
RNCM announces 2019 Gold Medal winners
Franco Zeffirelli has died aged 96
Pianist Kirill Gerstein Consolidates Management Team
Chicago SO Musician Outlines the Players’ Successful Strike Strategy
Andris Poga & Stavanger Symphony
Bernard Haitink to Retire
Richard Strauss: Salome new edition announced for 2020
Why Donate?    
Important Notices