Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description The Grange Festival 2019 – Handel’s Belshazzar – Robert Murray, Claire Booth, Christopher Ainslie; directed by Daniel Slater; conducted by Harry Christophers
short description Alexander Malofeev at the International Tchaikovsky Competition, First Round [Medici TV/Music from Russia webcast via YouTube]
short description CBSO/Edward Gardner – Tippett & Schubert – Stephen Hough plays Beethoven
short description The Royal Opera – Mussorgsky’s Boris Godunov – Bryn Terfel – directed by Richard Jones; conducted by Marc Albrecht
short description Southbank Sinfonia at Southbank Centre/Queen Elizabeth Hall – Gábor Takács-Nagy conducts Symphonies by Mozart, Haydn & Beethoven, and Bartók’s Romanian Folk Dances
short description Robert Hugill & Joanna Wyld’s The Gardeners – world premiere at Conway Hall
short description Sergei Babayan plays Chopin at Wigmore Hall
short description Renée Fleming in London premiere of The Light in the Piazza | Royal Festival Hall
short description English National Opera/Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre – Ben Glassberg conducts Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel; directed by Timothy Sheader
short description LSO – Gianandrea Noseda conducts Egmont Overture, Shostakovich, Harold in Italy – Daniil Trifonov, Philip Cobb, Antoine Tamestit

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 75: Andrew Davis conducts The Last Night, with Gerald Finley & Jess Gillam
short description Prom 74: Handel’s Theodora conducted by Jonathan Cohen, with Louise Alder, Iestyn Davies & Ann Hallenberg
short description Prom 72: Peter Oundjian conducts Britten’s War Requiem
short description Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day – Tallis Scholars & Peter Phillips
short description Prom 71: John Eliot Gardiner conducts Berlioz with Joyce DiDonato and Antoine Tamestit
short description Prom 70: Tango
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8/Proms Chamber Music – Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker with Alasdair Beatson
short description Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons II – Shostakovich 4 – Baiba Skride plays Leonard Bernstein’s Serenade
short description Prom 68: Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko II – Richard Strauss & Beethoven
short description Prom 67: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons I – Mahler 3 with Susan Graham

CD Reviews

short description Thomas Dausgaard conducts Sibelius’s Kullervo [BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra; Hyperion]
short description Sakari Oramo conducts Sibelius – including Lemminkäinen Legends [BBC Symphony Orchestra; Chandos]
short description Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla conducts Weinberg – Symphonies 2 & 21 – CBSO & Kremerata Baltica [Deutsche Grammophon]
short description Leonore Piano Trio – Music by Hubert Parry [volume 2] – with Rachel Roberts [Hyperion]
short description Andrew Davis conducts Hector Berlioz – Symphonie fantastique & Tempest Fantasy [Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Chandos]
short description Herbert Blomstedt conducts Mahler 9 – Bamberg Symphony [Accentus Music]
short description Mark van de Wiel plays Clarinet Concertos by Joseph Phibbs and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart [Signum Classics]
short description Supersize Polyphony – Striggio Mass 40/60 & Tallis Spem [Signum Classics]
short description Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Engegĺrd Quartet plays K421, K428 & K465/Dissonance [LAWO Classics]
short description King’s College Cambridge – Herbert Howells – Choral Works, including An English Mass | Cello Concerto | Organ Pieces, including Master Tallis’s Testament – Guy Johnston, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Cleobury, Christopher Seaman [King’s College own label]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description South Bank Centre and Associates Scoop RPS Music Awards
short description Jill Crossland – Interview (Purcell Room recital on 6 May)
short description Vartan Melkonian – the person who came from nowhere
short description A month in the life
short description National Symphony Soundtracks – Leonard Slatkin rolls the credits
short description Momentum – Mark-Anthony Turnage (17-19 January)
short description Park Lane Group Young Artists Series – 6-10 January
short description UK & EIRE COMPOSITION PLATFORM
short description Leonard Slatkin – November 11
In London for Concert and Recording
short description Early Music Weekend in Greenwich

Classical News

Kensington Symphony Orchestra 2019-20 season: ranging from Mahler, Beethoven and Brahms to James MacMillan and Anna Clyne
Jules Buckley announced as first Guest Curator for Cheltenham Music Festival | Artistic Director Alison Balsom to focus on performing and recording career
Scottish Chamber Orchestra and new Principal Conductor Maxim Emelyanychev release first album together on Linn Records in October 2019
Tanglewood Forever Campaign Exceeds Donation Goal
Deborah Voigt Changes Managers--and Repertoire
Choreographer Wayne McGregor curates first record feat. Max Richter, Nico Muhly, Jon Hopkins & more
ISATA KANNEH-MASON debuts at No. 1 in the Official Classical Artist Chart!
Atlanta Names New Artistic Officer as Spano Prepares to Exit
Seattle Symphony Communications Exec to Juilliard
Vivian Perlis, Architect of the Oral History of American Music, Dies at 91
Why Donate?    
Important Notices