Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Emanuel Ax Seventieth-Birthday concert at Wigmore Hall – Robert Schumann – with Dover Quartet & Simon Keenlyside
short description Grange Park Opera 2019 – Verdi’s Don Carlos – Leonardo Capalbo, Marina Costa-Jackson, Clive Bayley, Brett Polgato; directed by Jo Davies; conducted by Gianluca Marciano
short description Longborough Festival Opera 2019 – Donizetti’s Anna Bolena – Linda Richardson, Caryl Hughes, Lukas Jakobski; directed by Jenny Miller; conducted by Jeremy Silver
short description The Royal Opera – Barrie Kosky’s production of Bizet’s Carmen – Anaïk Morel, Bryan Hymel, Ailyn Perez; conducted by Julia Jones
short description Grange Park Opera 2019 – Humperdinck’s Hänsel und Gretel – Caitlin Hulcup, Soraya Mafi, Susan Bullock, William Dazeley; directed by Stephen Medcalf; conducted by George Jackson
short description Berliner Philharmoniker – Andris Nelsons conducts Shostakovich's Symphony 11/The Year 1905 – Daniil Trifonov plays Scriabin’s Piano Concerto [live webcast]
short description Franz-Josef Selig & Gerold Huber at Wigmore Hall – Carl Loewe, Hugo Wolf, Rudi Stephan
short description Emanuel Ax at Saffron Hall
short description LSO & Guildhall School musicians – Simon Rattle conducts Tallis Fantasia, Lincolnshire Posy, Bruckner 4
short description The Grange Festival 2019 – Handel’s Belshazzar – Robert Murray, Claire Booth, Christopher Ainslie; directed by Daniel Slater; conducted by Harry Christophers

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 75: Andrew Davis conducts The Last Night, with Gerald Finley & Jess Gillam
short description Prom 74: Handel’s Theodora conducted by Jonathan Cohen, with Louise Alder, Iestyn Davies & Ann Hallenberg
short description Prom 72: Peter Oundjian conducts Britten’s War Requiem
short description Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day – Tallis Scholars & Peter Phillips
short description Prom 71: John Eliot Gardiner conducts Berlioz with Joyce DiDonato and Antoine Tamestit
short description Prom 70: Tango
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8/Proms Chamber Music – Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker with Alasdair Beatson
short description Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons II – Shostakovich 4 – Baiba Skride plays Leonard Bernstein’s Serenade
short description Prom 68: Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko II – Richard Strauss & Beethoven
short description Prom 67: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons I – Mahler 3 with Susan Graham

CD Reviews

short description Edvard Grieg Kor sings Grieg [Chandos]
short description Ein Liebesleben – Simon Callaghan plays piano music by Jean Louis Nicodé [Hyperion]
short description Augustin Hadelich plays the Violin Concertos by Brahms and Ligeti with the Norwegian Radio Orchestra conducted by Miguel Harth-Bedoya [Warner Classics]
short description Edward Elgar – String Quartet & Piano Quintet – Brodsky Quartet & Martin Roscoe [Chandos]
short description Martin James Bartlett – Love and Death [Warner Classics]
short description Khatia Buniatishvili plays Schubert – Piano Sonata D960, Impromptus D899, Schubert/Liszt Serenade [Sony Classical]
short description Jiří Bělohlávek conducts Josef Suk – Asrael Symphony & Fairy Tale – with the Czech Philharmonic [Decca]
short description Vers l'ailleurs – Gaspard Dehaene plays Schubert D959, Liszt & Bruneau-Boulmier [Collection 1001 Notes]
short description Albrecht Mayer – Longing for Paradise – Music for Oboe and Orchestra by Elgar, Strauss, Ravel & Goossens | Bamberger Symphoniker & Jakub Hrůša [Deutsche Grammophon]
short description Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Ssens Trio plays Divertimento in E-flat K563 & Bach Fugues [Lawo Classics]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Doing it in Styles
short description Postcard from Risor
short description Sibelius’s Echo
short description Philadelphia Orchestra on Tour

Classical News

Pianist Orion Weiss steps in for Shai Wosner in upcoming DSO performances, June 27, 28, & 30
Henning Ruhe appointed as the new Artistic Director Opera/Drama at the Göteborg Opera
Opera North appointments
RSNO appoints two Associate Leaders | Lena Zeliszewska and Emily Davis to take on joint role of Associate Leader
Concert Artist Guild's Steve Shaiman Resigns
Andrei Kymach wins BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019
Teatro Regio Torino Intendant Booed at Season Launch
The Light in the Piazza Makes Its London Debut
La Scala: Pereira Is Out, Dominique Meyer Is In
Mingjie Lei from China wins Song Prize at BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019 | Five singers – Mingjie Lei, Patrick Guetti, Andrei Kymach, Sooyeon Lee and Guadalupe Barrientos – announced for Main Prize final on Saturday 22 June
Why Donate?    
Important Notices