Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Magdalena Kožená & Yefim Bronfman @ Barbican Centre
short description Glyndebourne Festival Opera 2019 – Annabel Arden’s production of Rossini’s Barber of Seville – Levy Sekgapane, Andrey Zhilikhovsky, Hera Hyesang Park, Adam Palka, Alessandro Corbelli; conducted by Rafael Payare
short description Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra at Lincoln Center – Manfred Honeck conducts Mahler 5 – Till Fellner plays Beethoven’s Emperor Concerto
short description Berliner Philharmoniker – Herbert Blomstedt conducts Wilhelm Stenhammar’s Second Symphony – Yefim Bronfman plays Beethoven's B-flat Piano Concerto [live webcast]
short description Glyndebourne Festival Opera 2019 – Berlioz’s Damnation of Faust – Allan Clayton, Christopher Purves, Ashley Riches, Julie Boulianne; directed by Richard Jones; conducted by Robin Ticciati
short description Bromley Symphony Orchestra Centenary Concert – Adrian Brown conducts Blest Pair of Sirens, Europa, and Beethoven’s Choral Symphony
short description Das Stuttgarter Ballett – Kenneth MacMillan's Mayerling – Jürgen Rose's new production
short description The MET Orchestra at Carnegie Hall – Valery Gergiev conducts Schubert’s Great C-major Symphony – Daniil Trifonov plays Schumann’s Piano Concerto
short description NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester – Paavo Järvi conducts Anton Bruckner's Second Symphony – Laura Aikin performs Alban Berg’s Seven Early Songs [live webcast]
short description Philharmonia Orchestra – Jakub Hrůša conducts Schubert’s Unfinished Symphony & Brahms 3 – Karen Gomyo plays Mendelssohn

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 50: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard – Mahler 5 – Annelien Van Wauwe plays Mozart
short description Prom 49: European Union Youth Orchestra/Gianandrea Noseda – Agata Zubel’s Fireworks & Tchaikovsky 5 – Seong-Jin Cho plays Chopin
short description Prom 48: LSO/Simon Rattle – Ravel – Mother Goose & L'Enfant et les sortilèges, Magdalena Kožená sings Shéhérazade
short description Prom 47: BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo – Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro & Prokofiev 5 – Pekka Kuusisto gives premiere of Venables Plays Bartók
short description Prom 45 – Suisse Romande Orchestra/Jonathan Nott – Jeux & Petrushka – Renaud Capuçon plays orchestrated Ravel
short description Prom 46: National Youth Jazz Orchestra – Laura Jurd premiere & Kenton’s West Side Story – Benjamin Grosvenor plays Rhapsody in Blue
short description Prom 44: CBSO/Ludovic Morlot – From Faune to Boléro via Psalm 130 and Nocturnes
short description Prom 43: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim – Tchaikovsky, David Robert Coleman, Scriabin – with Lisa Batiashvili & Elsa Dreisig
short description Prom 42: Estonian Festival Orchestra/Paavo Järvi – Arvo Pärt & Sibelius – Khatia Buniatishvili plays Grieg
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 5/Proms Chamber Music – Colin Currie & JACK Quartet – Xenakis, Holt, Farrin

CD Reviews

short description Jiří Bělohlávek conducts Josef Suk – Asrael Symphony & Fairy Tale – with the Czech Philharmonic [Decca]
short description Vers l'ailleurs – Gaspard Dehaene plays Schubert D959, Liszt & Bruneau-Boulmier [Collection 1001 Notes]
short description Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León – Andrew Gourlay conducts Rachmaninov [OSCyL own-label]
short description Albrecht Mayer – Longing for Paradise – Music for Oboe and Orchestra by Elgar, Strauss, Ravel & Goossens | Bamberger Symphoniker & Jakub Hrůša [Deutsche Grammophon]
short description Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Ssens Trio plays Divertimento in E-flat K563 & Bach Fugues [Lawo Classics]
short description Berlioz’s L’Enfance du Christ – Andrew Davis conducts Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Chorus [Chandos]
short description Johannes Brahms’s three Piano Quartets – Primrose Piano Quartet [Meridian]
short description The Choir of Westminster Abbey – James O’Donnell conducts Bairstow, Harris & Stanford [Hyperion]
short description Seiji Ozawa conducts Beethoven 9 [Mito Chamber Orchestra; Decca]
short description Gerald Finzi – By Footpath and Stile | Music for String Quartet – Finzi Quartet, Marcus Farnsworth, Robert Plane, Ruth Bolister [Resonus]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description BBC Symphony Orchestra – Total Immersion: György Ligeti – All events up to 5 p.m. [2 March 2019]
short description Hilde Zadek – 15 December 1917-21 February 2019 – An appreciation by Alexander Campbell
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Donizetti’s La Fille du régiment [Showing on March 2]
short description Wilma Lipp – 26 April 1925-26 January 2019: An appreciation by Alexander Campbell
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Bizet’s Carmen [Showing on February 2]
short description Theo Adam – 1 August 1926-10 January 2019: An appreciation by Alexander Campbell
short description John Joubert: A composer for today and tomorrow – An appreciation by Kenneth Woods
short description Leonard Bernstein 100 – The Masters Photograph the Maestro [book review]
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Cilea’s Adriana Lecouvreur [Showing on January 12]
short description Eloquence Goes Dutch – Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Eduard van Beinum, Edo de Waart, with guest appearances from Eugen Jochum, London Philharmonic Orchestra, and Géza Anda

Classical News

HRH hosts Royal Gala at Windsor Castle for RCM's More Music campaign
Oslo Philharmonic and Vasily Petrenko celebrate the orchestra’s centenary with eight-concert, seven-country European tour (13-22 October 2019)
Memory – the 2019/2020 season of the Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Six pianists progress to Final rounds of First China International Music Competition for a chance to win unprecedented cash prizes
The Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra performs works by Krzysztof Penderecki in honour of his 85th birthday
Didgeridoos, Beethoven and immersive experiences; BBC NOW presents 2019-20 season
Jaws in Detroit
Brian Eno is 71 today
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Announce Electrifying 2019/20 Season | Strauss’ masterpiece the pinnacle of a high-octane year: Karabits, Montero and more | 2 October 2019 – 13 May 2020
Garsington Opera's Youth Company
Why Donate?    
Important Notices