Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Royal Philharmonic Orchestra @ Royal Festival Hall – Vasily Petrenko conducts Ein Heldenleben – Denis Kozhukhin plays Brahms
short description Detroit Symphony Orchestra – Leonard Slatkin conducts Juliet Palmer’s Oil & Water and Bartók’s Concerto for Orchestra – Makoto Ozone plays Paganini Rhapsody [live webcast]
short description English Symphony Orchestra at Cadogan Hall – Kenneth Woods conducts the Fifth Symphonies of Beethoven & Matthew Taylor – Pavel Šporcl plays Mendelssohn’s E-minor Violin Concerto
short description Weimar Berlin: The Sounds of Change – Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra in Wozzeck Fragments (with Angela Denoke), Hindemith’s Concerto for Orchestra, Kleine Dreigroschenmusik, and The Age of Gold
short description Aldeburgh Festival 2019 – Thomas Larcher and Friends @ Britten Studio – Mark Padmore, Paul Lewis, Andrew West
short description Berliner Philharmoniker – Daniel Barenboim conducts Symphonies by Haydn & Schumann – Maria João Pires plays Beethoven [live webcast]
short description Opera Rara & Britten Sinfonia at Barbican Hall – Mark Elder conducts Donizetti’s Il Paria
short description Glyndebourne Festival Opera 2019 – Fiona Shaw’s production of Massenet’s Cendrillon – Danielle de Niese, Lionel Lhote, Agnes Zwierko, Kate Lindsey; conducted by John Wilson
short description Aldeburgh Festival 2019 – Paul Lewis plays Haydn Sonata 34, Thomas Larcher Movement, Beethoven Diabelli Variations
short description Grange Park Opera – The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess – Musa Ngqungwana & Laquita Mitchell; directed by Jean-Pierre van der Spuy; conducted by Stephen Barlow

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 75: Andrew Davis conducts The Last Night, with Gerald Finley & Jess Gillam
short description Prom 74: Handel’s Theodora conducted by Jonathan Cohen, with Louise Alder, Iestyn Davies & Ann Hallenberg
short description Prom 72: Peter Oundjian conducts Britten’s War Requiem
short description Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day – Tallis Scholars & Peter Phillips
short description Prom 71: John Eliot Gardiner conducts Berlioz with Joyce DiDonato and Antoine Tamestit
short description Prom 70: Tango
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8/Proms Chamber Music – Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker with Alasdair Beatson
short description Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons II – Shostakovich 4 – Baiba Skride plays Leonard Bernstein’s Serenade
short description Prom 68: Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko II – Richard Strauss & Beethoven
short description Prom 67: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons I – Mahler 3 with Susan Graham

CD Reviews

short description Thomas Dausgaard conducts Sibelius’s Kullervo [BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra; Hyperion]
short description Sakari Oramo conducts Sibelius – including Lemminkäinen Legends [BBC Symphony Orchestra; Chandos]
short description Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla conducts Weinberg – Symphonies 2 & 21 – CBSO & Kremerata Baltica [Deutsche Grammophon]
short description Leonore Piano Trio – Music by Hubert Parry [volume 2] – with Rachel Roberts [Hyperion]
short description Andrew Davis conducts Hector Berlioz – Symphonie fantastique & Tempest Fantasy [Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Chandos]
short description Herbert Blomstedt conducts Mahler 9 – Bamberg Symphony [Accentus Music]
short description Mark van de Wiel plays Clarinet Concertos by Joseph Phibbs and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart [Signum Classics]
short description Supersize Polyphony – Striggio Mass 40/60 & Tallis Spem [Signum Classics]
short description Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Engegård Quartet plays K421, K428 & K465/Dissonance [LAWO Classics]
short description King’s College Cambridge – Herbert Howells – Choral Works, including An English Mass | Cello Concerto | Organ Pieces, including Master Tallis’s Testament – Guy Johnston, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Cleobury, Christopher Seaman [King’s College own label]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Arturo Toscanini conducts Beethoven’s Nine Symphonies & Missa solemnis – Pristine Audio's revelatory transcriptions of Studio 8H & Carnegie Hall concerts, 1939-1940
short description English Haydn Festival 2019
short description Feature Review: Two days at Aldeburgh Festival 2019
short description Feature Review: Three days at Swaledale Festival 2019 – Music, Arts & Walking in the Yorkshire Dales [May 25-June 8]
short description Final of inaugural China International Music Competition – Piano – Beijing’s National Centre for the Performing Arts, 20 May 2019 [live webcast on amadeus.tv via YouTube]
short description Doris Day – 3 April 1922-13 May 2019 – an appreciation
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Poulenc’s Dialogues des Carmélites [Showing on May 11]
short description Feature Review: International Spring Orchestra Festival, Malta – Recital Round Up [April 27-May 1]
short description Heather Harper 8 May 1930-22 April 2019 – an appreciation
short description Feature LP Review: Abbado, Harnoncourt and Mainardi – Three Boxed Sets

Classical News

Young String Players Can Apply to Perform, Tour, and Train with Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique and John Eliot Gardiner in MCO’s 2019-20 Monteverdi Apprentices Programme
Opera Rara: Carlo Rizzi for Mark Elder
Veronika Krausas wins tenth annual Elaine Lebenbom Memorial Award for Female Composers
Royal Albert Hall’s 20-year plan will revitalise and restore the Grade I-listed building
ZoneOut - Australia's new music festival
Guildhall School of Music & Drama awarded £984,000 to lead 3-year international research project on the social impact of making music
Marek Janowski: Inaugural Concert as Chief Conductor of the Dresden Philharmonic with Bruckner’s Eighth Symphony
Press Release of the Salzburg Festival | Yannick Nézet-Séguin will conduct the two concerts of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Riga Jurmala Music Festival announces Susanna Mälkki to replace indisposed Mariss Jansons for the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra’s concerts on 19 and 21 July in Riga
Proms 15 & 17 (30 & 31 July)
Why Donate?    
Important Notices