Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Berliner Philharmoniker/Mariss Jansons – Zarathustra & Rienzi – Evgeny Kissin plays Liszt [live webcast]
short description BBC Symphony Orchestra – Ryan Wigglesworth conducts Schoenberg’s Pelleas und Melisande – James Ehnes plays Beethoven’s Violin Concerto
short description Britten Sinfonia at Barbican Hall – Mark Elder conducts Britten’s Suite on English Folk Tunes and Brahms’s Second Symphony – Paula Murrihy sings Mahler’s Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
short description The Royal Opera – Richard Eyre’s production of Verdi’s La traviata – Ermonela Jaho, Charles Castronovo, Igor Golovatenko; conducted by Antonello Manacorda
short description London Sinfonietta at Queen Elizabeth Hall – London premiere of James Dillon’s Tanz/haus, world premiere of Shuffle and of Balloon, Harrison Birtwistle & Oliver Knussen
short description Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra at The Anvil – Kirill Karabits conducts Richard Strauss's Symphonia Domestica – Augustin Hadelich plays Beethoven's Violin Concerto
short description Christian Gerhaher & Gerold Huber – Winterreise at Wigmore Hall
short description London Philharmonic Orchestra – Marin Alsop conducts five premieres – Gieshoff, Hillborg, Tüür, Andriessen, Grime – with Stewart McIlwham & Colin Currie
short description Diana Damrau & Helmut Deutsch at Barbican Hall – Liszt, Richard Strauss, Wolf
short description Juilliard String Quartet at Wigmore Hall – Beethoven, Bartók, Dvořák

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 50: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard – Mahler 5 – Annelien Van Wauwe plays Mozart
short description Prom 49: European Union Youth Orchestra/Gianandrea Noseda – Agata Zubel’s Fireworks & Tchaikovsky 5 – Seong-Jin Cho plays Chopin
short description Prom 48: LSO/Simon Rattle – Ravel – Mother Goose & L'Enfant et les sortilèges, Magdalena Kožená sings Shéhérazade
short description Prom 47: BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo – Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro & Prokofiev 5 – Pekka Kuusisto gives premiere of Venables Plays Bartók
short description Prom 45 – Suisse Romande Orchestra/Jonathan Nott – Jeux & Petrushka – Renaud Capuçon plays orchestrated Ravel
short description Prom 46: National Youth Jazz Orchestra – Laura Jurd premiere & Kenton’s West Side Story – Benjamin Grosvenor plays Rhapsody in Blue
short description Prom 44: CBSO/Ludovic Morlot – From Faune to Boléro via Psalm 130 and Nocturnes
short description Prom 43: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim – Tchaikovsky, David Robert Coleman, Scriabin – with Lisa Batiashvili & Elsa Dreisig
short description Prom 42: Estonian Festival Orchestra/Paavo Järvi – Arvo Pärt & Sibelius – Khatia Buniatishvili plays Grieg
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 5/Proms Chamber Music – Colin Currie & JACK Quartet – Xenakis, Holt, Farrin

CD Reviews

short description Perahia’s new-minted Chopin
short description Rattle’s Berlin Mahler 5
short description Schubert/Uchida - Musical Moments
short description Naive and Sentimental Music
short description DVD – Two Bruckner 8s
short description BT Shostakovich
short description DVD – Dohnányi Rehearses Haydn 88
short description Opus Number Zoo
short description Jurinac Supreme
short description BBC Legends – Beecham’s Edinburgh Brahms 2

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Theo Adam – 1 August 1926-10 January 2019: An appreciation by Alexander Campbell
short description John Joubert: A composer for today and tomorrow – An appreciation by Kenneth Woods
short description Leonard Bernstein 100 – The Masters Photograph the Maestro [book review]
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Cilea’s Adriana Lecouvreur [Showing on January 12]
short description Eloquence Goes Dutch – Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Eduard van Beinum, Edo de Waart, with guest appearances from Eugen Jochum, London Philharmonic Orchestra, and Géza Anda
short description Countdown to Christmas (Boxes) and into 2019... – 3: José Serebrier conducts Glazunov, Complete Symphonies & Concertos [Warner Classics]
short description Thanks a Lot Mr Kibblewhite, by Roger Daltrey [book review]
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Verdi’s La traviata [Showing on December 15]
short description Countdown to Christmas (Boxes) and into 2019... – 2: Rafael Kubelík, Complete Recordings on Deutsche Grammophon
short description Countdown to Christmas (Boxes) and into 2019... – 1: George Szell, Complete Columbia Album Collection

Classical News

Javier Perianes returns to London Philharmonic Orchestra to perform the full set of Beethoven Piano Concertos (22 & 23 February 2019)
Houston Grand Opera Announces Concert of Arias 2019 Semifinalists ... The 31st Annual Eleanor McCollum Competition for Young Singers occurs February 1
Ernst von Siemens Music Prize Goes To Rebecca Saunders
Robert von Bahr launches brand-new eco packing initiative
Isle of Noises: London Philharmonic Orchestra celebrates three centuries of British music in year-long festival, 30 January 2019 - 11 December 2019
Leeds Lieder Festival 2019: Thursday 25th to Sunday 28th April 2019
Plácido Domingo Awarded Honorary Fellowship of the International Opera Awards
New York Philharmonic Program and Artist change: Thomas Dausgaard To Replace Zubin Mehta
London Festival of Baroque Music 2019: Crossing the Border 10-18 May 2019 ... St John’s Smith Square / Westminster Abbey / Grosvenor Chapel
Celebration of the music of Sir George Benjamin at Wigmore Hall and the Roundhouse, 5 & 6 March 2019​
Why Donate?    
Important Notices