Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description LSO opening concert of 2018-19 season – Simon Rattle conducts Birtwistle, Holst, Turnage, Britten
short description Berliner Philharmoniker/François-Xavier Roth – Stravinsky, Debussy, Ligeti – Carolin Widmann plays Bernd Alois Zimmermann’s Violin Concerto [live webcast]
short description Welsh National Opera – Prokofiev’s War and Peace; directed by David Pountney; conducted by Tomáš Hanus
short description Elisabeth Leonskaja at Wigmore Hall – Mozart, Schoenberg, Webern
short description Natalia Osipova at Sadler’s Wells – Pure Dance
short description Berliner Philharmoniker/George Benjamin – Boulez, Ligeti – with Cédric Tiberghien playing Ravel [live webcast]
short description Emanuel Ax, Leonidas Kavakos & Yo-Yo Ma at Barbican Hall – Brahms’s Three Piano Trios
short description Opening concert of Wigmore Hall’s 2018-19 season – Schumann Song Season (1/4) – Florian Boesch & Malcolm Martineau
short description British Youth Opera – Stravinsky’s The Rake’s Progress
short description ENO Studio Live at Wilton’s Music Hall – Britten’s Paul Bunyan

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 75: Andrew Davis conducts The Last Night, with Gerald Finley & Jess Gillam
short description Prom 74: Handel’s Theodora conducted by Jonathan Cohen, with Louise Alder, Iestyn Davies & Ann Hallenberg
short description Prom 72: Peter Oundjian conducts Britten’s War Requiem
short description Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day – Tallis Scholars & Peter Phillips
short description Prom 71: John Eliot Gardiner conducts Berlioz with Joyce DiDonato and Antoine Tamestit
short description Prom 70: Tango
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8/Proms Chamber Music – Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker with Alasdair Beatson
short description Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons II – Shostakovich 4 – Baiba Skride plays Leonard Bernstein’s Serenade
short description Prom 68: Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko II – Richard Strauss & Beethoven
short description Prom 67: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons I – Mahler 3 with Susan Graham

CD Reviews

short description Antonio Pappano conducts Leonard Bernstein’s Three Symphonies – Jeremiah, Age of Anxiety, Kaddish – Prelude, Fugue & Riffs [Lemieux, Rana, Sierra, Barstow, Carbonare; Santa Cecilia; Warner Classics]
short description Martyn Brabbins conducts Vaughan Williams’s Sea Symphony [BBC Symphony Chorus & Orchestra; Hyperion]
short description ORR Live at the Concertgebouw – John Eliot Gardiner conducts Schubert & Brahms [Soli Deo Gloria]
short description Owain Park Choral Works – The Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Stephen Layton [Hyperion]
short description Steven Osborne plays Rachmaninov’s Études-tableaux [Hyperion]
short description Vivaldi x2 – Double Concertos played by La Serenissima [Avie]
short description Russian National Orchestra – Mikhail Pletnev conducts Shostakovich – Symphonies 4 & 10 [PentaTone]
short description Mike Batt conducts The Planets & Pomp and Circumstance [Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Guild]
short description Rachmaninov – Symphony No.3 & Symphonic Dances – Philharmonia Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy [Signum]
short description The Romantic Piano Concerto – 76: Simon Callaghan plays Rheinberger & Scholz [BBC Scottish SO/Ben Gernon; Hyperion]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Brahms Piano Concertos/Stephen Kovacevich & Colin Davis
  Claudio Abbado Conducts Mendelssohn
  Radu Lupu Plays Mozart
  Alfred Cortot Encores
  Barbirolli Conducts British Music
  Solti Conducts Wagner
  Offenbach Operettas
  Mozart Overtures
  Brahms's Serenades
  Bruckner 2 & Weber

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Presteigne Festival of Music and the Arts [August 2018]
short description Inge Borkh: 26 May 1921-26 August 2018
short description Wonderfeel 2018
short description A few memories of Oliver Knussen: 12 June 1952–8 July 2018
short description Glasperlenspiel Music Festival 2018
short description A Tanglewood Diary, 6-15 July 2018 – Andris Nelsons conducts Leonard Bernstein’s Centennial
short description Understanding Lenny through his Music, by Leonard Slatkin
short description Aldeburgh Festival 2018 – A postscript – New music for piano from Philip Cashian & Harrison Birtwistle
short description How Shostakovich Changed My Mind, by Stephen Johnson [book review]
short description Feature Review – English Haydn Festival 2018 [June 6-10]

Classical News

Glyndebourne Junior Artists get to work at start of new school year
Fondation Les Arts Florissants-William Christie
Orchestra of St. Luke's Bach
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Opera Philadelphia’s Citywide Festival O18 Opens This Thursday, with Two World Premieres, Two New Productions, Free Open-Air HD Screening, Two-Part Young Artist Showcase, and Three-Part Cabaret Event
BASCA Gold Badge Award Recipients for 2018 Announced
Leeds Lieder announces 2018-19 Concert Series and advance information about 2019 Festival
Eric Lu, Leeds Winner
Goldfield Productions’ Hansel and Gretel, with music by Guildhall School Professor Matthew Kaner, receives its London premiere, Friday 12 October, 7.30pm, Milton Court Concert Hall
Leeds remembers WWI centenary
Why Donate?    
Important Notices