Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Academy of Ancient Music at Barbican Centre – Richard Egarr conducts Handel’s Brockes-Passion
short description Deutsche Oper Berlin – Wagner’s Rienzi – Torsten Kerl, Martina Welschenbach, Annika Schlicht; directed by Philipp Stölzl; conducted by Evan Rogister
short description [email protected] – John Wilson conducts Gilbert & Sullivan, including Trial by Jury
short description BBC Symphony Orchestra – Andrew Davis conducts The Rose Lake & Pelléas et Mélisande – Lisa Batiashvili plays Szymanowski
short description Merce Cunningham Trust, Night of 100 Solos: A Centennial Event
short description Javier Perianes at Queen Elizabeth Hall – Chopin Nocturnes & Sonata, Debussy Estampes, Falla Three-Cornered Hat
short description Solomon’s Knot at Wigmore Hall – Johann Sebastian Bach’s St John Passion
short description London Philharmonic Orchestra in New York – Edward Gardner conducts Egmont & Mahler 1 – James Ehnes plays Sibelius’s Violin Concerto
short description Philharmonia Orchestra – Herbert Blomstedt conducts Mozart 40 & Beethoven’s Eroica | Philharmonia Winds – Robin O’Neill conducts his arrangements of Bach, Debussy & Bartók
short description Gavan Ring & Simon Lepper at Wigmore Hall – Schumann, Bodley, Larchet

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 50: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard – Mahler 5 – Annelien Van Wauwe plays Mozart
short description Prom 49: European Union Youth Orchestra/Gianandrea Noseda – Agata Zubel’s Fireworks & Tchaikovsky 5 – Seong-Jin Cho plays Chopin
short description Prom 48: LSO/Simon Rattle – Ravel – Mother Goose & L'Enfant et les sortilèges, Magdalena Kožená sings Shéhérazade
short description Prom 47: BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo – Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro & Prokofiev 5 – Pekka Kuusisto gives premiere of Venables Plays Bartók
short description Prom 45 – Suisse Romande Orchestra/Jonathan Nott – Jeux & Petrushka – Renaud Capuçon plays orchestrated Ravel
short description Prom 46: National Youth Jazz Orchestra – Laura Jurd premiere & Kenton’s West Side Story – Benjamin Grosvenor plays Rhapsody in Blue
short description Prom 44: CBSO/Ludovic Morlot – From Faune to Boléro via Psalm 130 and Nocturnes
short description Prom 43: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim – Tchaikovsky, David Robert Coleman, Scriabin – with Lisa Batiashvili & Elsa Dreisig
short description Prom 42: Estonian Festival Orchestra/Paavo Järvi – Arvo Pärt & Sibelius – Khatia Buniatishvili plays Grieg
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 5/Proms Chamber Music – Colin Currie & JACK Quartet – Xenakis, Holt, Farrin

CD Reviews

short description Giulini in Boston [Pristine Audio]
short description Maurice Duruflé: Complete Choral Works – Houston Chamber Choir/Robert Simpson [Signum Classics]
short description Jess Gillam – Rise [Decca]
short description The Romantic Piano Concerto 78 – Howard Shelley plays & conducts Clara Schumann, Hiller, Herz and Kalkbrenner [Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Hyperion]
short description Yan Pascal Tortelier conducts Gounod’s Two Symphonies [Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Chandos]
short description Vasily Petrenko conducts Elgar – In the South, Serenade for Strings, Enigma Variations [Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Onyx]
short description Seong-Jin Cho plays Mozart – Piano Sonatas K281 & K322, and Piano Concerto K466 with COE/Yannick Nézet-Séguin [Deutsche Grammophon]
short description J. S. Bach – Cantatas 33, 17 & 99 – Thomanerchor Leipzig & Sächsisches Barockorchester/Gotthold Schwarz [Accentus Music]
short description Sweeter Than Roses – Songs by Henry Purcell – Anna Dennis & Sounds Baroque [Resonus]
short description John Joubert – Piano Concerto & Symphony 3 – Martin Jones/BBC National Orchestra of Wales/William Boughton [Lyrita]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Theo Adam – 1 August 1926-10 January 2019: An appreciation by Alexander Campbell
short description John Joubert: A composer for today and tomorrow – An appreciation by Kenneth Woods
short description Leonard Bernstein 100 – The Masters Photograph the Maestro [book review]
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Cilea’s Adriana Lecouvreur [Showing on January 12]
short description Eloquence Goes Dutch – Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Eduard van Beinum, Edo de Waart, with guest appearances from Eugen Jochum, London Philharmonic Orchestra, and Géza Anda
short description Countdown to Christmas (Boxes) and into 2019... – 3: José Serebrier conducts Glazunov, Complete Symphonies & Concertos [Warner Classics]
short description Thanks a Lot Mr Kibblewhite, by Roger Daltrey [book review]
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Verdi’s La traviata [Showing on December 15]
short description Countdown to Christmas (Boxes) and into 2019... – 2: Rafael Kubelík, Complete Recordings on Deutsche Grammophon
short description Countdown to Christmas (Boxes) and into 2019... – 1: George Szell, Complete Columbia Album Collection

Classical News

Wigmore Hall 110th Anniversary Programme Announced
Peninsula Arts Contemporary Music Festival 2010 and Plymouth Polish Festival: February 26-March 7
Royal Opera House Dominates Nominations At The 2010 Laurence Olivier Awards
Sir John Dankworth Dies Aged 82
On 20 February There Is A New Event In Bournemouth ...
Fabio Luisi Quits Saxon State Opera And Staatskapelle Dresden
Southbank Centre Receives Green Light For Funding Application To Heritage Lottery Fund For Restoration Of Royal Festival Hall Organ
Daniel Barenboim Returns To The Royal Festival Hall With Berlin Staatskapelle As Part Of Southbank Centre's Shell Classic International Series
ENO Wins The South Bank Show Award For The Third Year Running With David Alden's Landmark Production Of Peter Grimes
MIDEM Classical Award 2010 Won By The Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Why Donate?    
Important Notices