Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Alexander Malofeev at the International Tchaikovsky Competition, First Round [Medici TV/Music from Russia webcast via YouTube]
short description CBSO/Edward Gardner – Tippett & Schubert – Stephen Hough plays Beethoven
short description The Royal Opera – Mussorgsky’s Boris Godunov – Bryn Terfel – directed by Richard Jones; conducted by Marc Albrecht
short description Southbank Sinfonia at Southbank Centre/Queen Elizabeth Hall – Gábor Takács-Nagy conducts Symphonies by Mozart, Haydn & Beethoven, and Bartók’s Romanian Folk Dances
short description Robert Hugill & Joanna Wyld’s The Gardeners – world premiere at Conway Hall
short description Sergei Babayan plays Chopin at Wigmore Hall
short description Renée Fleming in London premiere of The Light in the Piazza | Royal Festival Hall
short description English National Opera/Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre – Ben Glassberg conducts Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel; directed by Timothy Sheader
short description LSO – Gianandrea Noseda conducts Egmont Overture, Shostakovich, Harold in Italy – Daniil Trifonov, Philip Cobb, Antoine Tamestit
short description Berliner Philharmoniker – Constantinos Carydis conducts Mozart 34/38 & Shostakovich Opuses 11/110 [live webcast]

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 50: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard – Mahler 5 – Annelien Van Wauwe plays Mozart
short description Prom 49: European Union Youth Orchestra/Gianandrea Noseda – Agata Zubel’s Fireworks & Tchaikovsky 5 – Seong-Jin Cho plays Chopin
short description Prom 48: LSO/Simon Rattle – Ravel – Mother Goose & L'Enfant et les sortilèges, Magdalena Kožená sings Shéhérazade
short description Prom 47: BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo – Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro & Prokofiev 5 – Pekka Kuusisto gives premiere of Venables Plays Bartók
short description Prom 45 – Suisse Romande Orchestra/Jonathan Nott – Jeux & Petrushka – Renaud Capuçon plays orchestrated Ravel
short description Prom 46: National Youth Jazz Orchestra – Laura Jurd premiere & Kenton’s West Side Story – Benjamin Grosvenor plays Rhapsody in Blue
short description Prom 44: CBSO/Ludovic Morlot – From Faune to Boléro via Psalm 130 and Nocturnes
short description Prom 43: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim – Tchaikovsky, David Robert Coleman, Scriabin – with Lisa Batiashvili & Elsa Dreisig
short description Prom 42: Estonian Festival Orchestra/Paavo Järvi – Arvo Pärt & Sibelius – Khatia Buniatishvili plays Grieg
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 5/Proms Chamber Music – Colin Currie & JACK Quartet – Xenakis, Holt, Farrin

CD Reviews

short description King’s College Cambridge – Herbert Howells – Choral Works, including An English Mass | Cello Concerto | Organ Pieces, including Master Tallis’s Testament – Guy Johnston, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Cleobury, Christopher Seaman [King’s College own label]
short description John Andrews conducts Thomas Arne’s The Judgment of Paris – Brook Street Band [Dutton Epoch]
short description Lise Davidsen sings Wagner & Strauss with Philharmonia Orchestra & Esa-Pekka Salonen [Decca]
short description James MacMillan – One Equal Music – The Elysian Singers/Sam Laughton [Signum Classics]
short description Albion Quartet – Antonín Dvořák’s String Quartets Opuses 9 & 96 [Signum Classics]
short description Andrew Manze conducts Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphonies – Sinfonia antartica & No.9 [Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Onyx]
short description The Romantic Violin Concerto – 22 – Linus Roth plays Lassen, Scharwenka & Langgaard | BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antony Hermus [Hyperion]
short description Heinz Holliger conducts Schubert, Volume Two – Symphonies 1 & 5 and the Overture to Fierrabras [Basel Chamber Orchestra; Sony Classical digital download]
short description The Fellini Album – The Film Music of Nino Rota – Riccardo Chailly conducts Filarmonica della Scala [Decca]
short description Barry Douglas – Schubert Works for Solo Piano, Volume 4 – Sonatas D537, D575 & D664 [Chandos]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Feature Review: Two days at Aldeburgh Festival 2019
short description Feature Review: Three days at Swaledale Festival 2019 – Music, Arts & Walking in the Yorkshire Dales [May 25-June 8]
short description Final of inaugural China International Music Competition – Piano – Beijing’s National Centre for the Performing Arts, 20 May 2019 [live webcast on amadeus.tv via YouTube]
short description Doris Day – 3 April 1922-13 May 2019 – an appreciation
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Poulenc’s Dialogues des Carmélites [Showing on May 11]
short description Feature Review: International Spring Orchestra Festival, Malta – Recital Round Up [April 27-May 1]
short description Heather Harper 8 May 1930-22 April 2019 – an appreciation
short description Feature LP Review: Abbado, Harnoncourt and Mainardi – Three Boxed Sets
short description Feature review: BBC Symphony Orchestra Total Immersion: Lili and Nadia Boulanger [Barbican Centre, 6 April 2019]
short description Edward Clark interviews Paavo Järvi regarding his Sibelius Symphony Cycle with Orchestre de Paris for RCA Red Seal

Classical News

Young String Players Can Apply to Perform, Tour, and Train with Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique and John Eliot Gardiner in MCO’s 2019-20 Monteverdi Apprentices Programme
Opera Rara: Carlo Rizzi for Mark Elder
Veronika Krausas wins tenth annual Elaine Lebenbom Memorial Award for Female Composers
Royal Albert Hall’s 20-year plan will revitalise and restore the Grade I-listed building
ZoneOut - Australia's new music festival
Guildhall School of Music & Drama awarded £984,000 to lead 3-year international research project on the social impact of making music
Marek Janowski: Inaugural Concert as Chief Conductor of the Dresden Philharmonic with Bruckner’s Eighth Symphony
Press Release of the Salzburg Festival | Yannick Nézet-Séguin will conduct the two concerts of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Riga Jurmala Music Festival announces Susanna Mälkki to replace indisposed Mariss Jansons for the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra’s concerts on 19 and 21 July in Riga
Proms 15 & 17 (30 & 31 July)
Why Donate?    
Important Notices