Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Robert Hugill & Joanna Wyld’s The Gardeners – world premiere at Conway Hall
short description Sergei Babayan plays Chopin at Wigmore Hall
short description Renée Fleming in London premiere of The Light in the Piazza | Royal Festival Hall
short description English National Opera/Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre – Ben Glassberg conducts Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel; directed by Timothy Sheader
short description LSO – Gianandrea Noseda conducts Egmont Overture, Shostakovich, Harold in Italy – Daniil Trifonov, Philip Cobb, Antoine Tamestit
short description Berliner Philharmoniker – Constantinos Carydis conducts Mozart 34/38 & Shostakovich Opuses 11/110 [live webcast]
short description Gerald Finley & Julius Drake at Wigmore Hall
short description Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra – Bernard Haitink’s farewell concert to Amsterdam – Bruckner 7 & Camilla Tilling singing Richard Strauss Lieder [NPO Radio 4 relay]
short description Garsington Opera 2019 – Offenbach’s Fantasio
short description Chineke! Orchestra at The Anvil Basingstoke – Wayne Marshall conducts Peer Gynt & Dvořák 7 – Stewart Goodyear plays his Callaloo

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 75: Andrew Davis conducts The Last Night, with Gerald Finley & Jess Gillam
short description Prom 74: Handel’s Theodora conducted by Jonathan Cohen, with Louise Alder, Iestyn Davies & Ann Hallenberg
short description Prom 72: Peter Oundjian conducts Britten’s War Requiem
short description Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day – Tallis Scholars & Peter Phillips
short description Prom 71: John Eliot Gardiner conducts Berlioz with Joyce DiDonato and Antoine Tamestit
short description Prom 70: Tango
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8/Proms Chamber Music – Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker with Alasdair Beatson
short description Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons II – Shostakovich 4 – Baiba Skride plays Leonard Bernstein’s Serenade
short description Prom 68: Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko II – Richard Strauss & Beethoven
short description Prom 67: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons I – Mahler 3 with Susan Graham

CD Reviews

short description John Andrews conducts Thomas Arne’s The Judgment of Paris – Brook Street Band [Dutton Epoch]
short description Lise Davidsen sings Wagner & Strauss with Philharmonia Orchestra & Esa-Pekka Salonen [Decca]
short description James MacMillan – One Equal Music – The Elysian Singers/Sam Laughton [Signum Classics]
short description Albion Quartet – Antonín Dvořák’s String Quartets Opuses 9 & 96 [Signum Classics]
short description Andrew Manze conducts Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphonies – Sinfonia antartica & No.9 [Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Onyx]
short description The Romantic Violin Concerto – 22 – Linus Roth plays Lassen, Scharwenka & Langgaard | BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antony Hermus [Hyperion]
short description Heinz Holliger conducts Schubert, Volume Two – Symphonies 1 & 5 and the Overture to Fierrabras [Basel Chamber Orchestra; Sony Classical digital download]
short description The Fellini Album – The Film Music of Nino Rota – Riccardo Chailly conducts Filarmonica della Scala [Decca]
short description Barry Douglas – Schubert Works for Solo Piano, Volume 4 – Sonatas D537, D575 & D664 [Chandos]
short description Edvard Grieg Kor sings Grieg [Chandos]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Feature Review: Two days at Aldeburgh Festival 2019
short description Feature Review: Three days at Swaledale Festival 2019 – Music, Arts & Walking in the Yorkshire Dales [May 25-June 8]
short description Final of inaugural China International Music Competition – Piano – Beijing’s National Centre for the Performing Arts, 20 May 2019 [live webcast on amadeus.tv via YouTube]
short description Doris Day – 3 April 1922-13 May 2019 – an appreciation
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Poulenc’s Dialogues des Carmélites [Showing on May 11]
short description Feature Review: International Spring Orchestra Festival, Malta – Recital Round Up [April 27-May 1]
short description Heather Harper 8 May 1930-22 April 2019 – an appreciation
short description Feature LP Review: Abbado, Harnoncourt and Mainardi – Three Boxed Sets
short description Feature review: BBC Symphony Orchestra Total Immersion: Lili and Nadia Boulanger [Barbican Centre, 6 April 2019]
short description Edward Clark interviews Paavo Järvi regarding his Sibelius Symphony Cycle with Orchestre de Paris for RCA Red Seal

Classical News

Pianist Orion Weiss steps in for Shai Wosner in upcoming DSO performances, June 27, 28, & 30
Henning Ruhe appointed as the new Artistic Director Opera/Drama at the Göteborg Opera
Opera North appointments
RSNO appoints two Associate Leaders | Lena Zeliszewska and Emily Davis to take on joint role of Associate Leader
Concert Artist Guild's Steve Shaiman Resigns
Andrei Kymach wins BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019
Teatro Regio Torino Intendant Booed at Season Launch
The Light in the Piazza Makes Its London Debut
La Scala: Pereira Is Out, Dominique Meyer Is In
Mingjie Lei from China wins Song Prize at BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019 | Five singers – Mingjie Lei, Patrick Guetti, Andrei Kymach, Sooyeon Lee and Guadalupe Barrientos – announced for Main Prize final on Saturday 22 June
Why Donate?    
Important Notices