Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Paul Lewis at Royal Festival Hall – Beethoven, Haydn, Brahms – 3/4
short description Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin at Carnegie Hall – Lohengrin, Fountains of Rome, Anthology of Fantastic Zoology – Joyce DiDonato sings Poème de l’amour et de la mer
short description Mark Morris Dance Group & Silkroad Ensemble at Sadler's Wells – Layla and Majnun
short description Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Lisa Batiashvili & Gautier Capuçon at Barbican Hall – Shostakovich, Ravel, Mendelssohn
short description BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recital at Wigmore Hall – Jonathan Biss plays Haydn & Schumann
short description Symphony of Sorrowful Songs
short description [email protected] – Marin Alsop conducts Tallis Fantasia & German Requiem
short description LSO – François-Xavier Roth conducts Lontano, Cantata profana and Nelson Mass
short description Oratorio Society of New York/Kent Tritle at Carnegie Hall – Górecki, Szymanowski, Vaughan Williams
short description London Philharmonic Orchestra – Vladimir Jurowski conducts Debussy, Janáček’s The Eternal Gospel, Stravinsky, and the premiere of Magnus Lindberg’s Triumph to Exist

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 50: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard – Mahler 5 – Annelien Van Wauwe plays Mozart
short description Prom 49: European Union Youth Orchestra/Gianandrea Noseda – Agata Zubel’s Fireworks & Tchaikovsky 5 – Seong-Jin Cho plays Chopin
short description Prom 48: LSO/Simon Rattle – Ravel – Mother Goose & L'Enfant et les sortilèges, Magdalena Kožená sings Shéhérazade
short description Prom 47: BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo – Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro & Prokofiev 5 – Pekka Kuusisto gives premiere of Venables Plays Bartók
short description Prom 45 – Suisse Romande Orchestra/Jonathan Nott – Jeux & Petrushka – Renaud Capuçon plays orchestrated Ravel
short description Prom 46: National Youth Jazz Orchestra – Laura Jurd premiere & Kenton’s West Side Story – Benjamin Grosvenor plays Rhapsody in Blue
short description Prom 44: CBSO/Ludovic Morlot – From Faune to Boléro via Psalm 130 and Nocturnes
short description Prom 43: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim – Tchaikovsky, David Robert Coleman, Scriabin – with Lisa Batiashvili & Elsa Dreisig
short description Prom 42: Estonian Festival Orchestra/Paavo Järvi – Arvo Pärt & Sibelius – Khatia Buniatishvili plays Grieg
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 5/Proms Chamber Music – Colin Currie & JACK Quartet – Xenakis, Holt, Farrin

CD Reviews

short description The Music of Peter Boyer
short description Sakari Oramo and Sibelius - Volume 3
short description Martha Argerich Presents: Evgheny Brakhman
short description Music to Hear - Turnage on Black Box
short description Beecham and the Austro-German Masters
short description French Night at the Berlin Waldbühne (DVD)
short description Douglas Lilburn – The Three Symphonies
short description Stravinsky: Andante re-masters his early recordings
short description Elgar: Third Symphony – LSO/Colin Davis
short description The Berkeley Edition – 1

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Nico Muhly’s Marnie [Showing on November 10]
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Puccini’s La fanciulla del West [Showing on October 27]
short description Montserrat Caballé – 12 April 1933-6 October 2018
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Saint-Saëns’s Samson et Dalila [Showing on October 20]
short description The Power and the Glory – Kenneth Woods & English Symphony Orchestra, with Roman Kosyakov [Concert of Schumann, Sibelius and Liszt, 7 October 2018]
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Verdi’s Aida with Anna Netrebko [Showing on October 6]
short description Feature LP Review: Speakers Corner, Analogphonic, Deutsche Grammophon and RCO Live – Sibelius/Oistrakh/Ormandy, Beethoven/Francescatti/Casadesus, Milstein/Pommers, Elman/Seiger, Fournier/Crowson, Dvořák/Janáček Quartet, Schubert/Rostropovich
short description Presteigne Festival of Music and the Arts [August 2018]
short description Inge Borkh: 26 May 1921-26 August 2018
short description Wonderfeel 2018

Classical News

Kirckman Concert Society Young Artists Series at St John's Smith Square
The finalists of the VII International Jorma Panula Conducting Competition announced
BREXIT: Statement from ISM/Save Music and FreeMoveCreate campaign
Ian Page announces Chiara Skerath, Gwilym Bowen and Ida Ränzlöv as new Associate Artists of Classical Opera and The Mozartists ahead of MOZART 250 exploration of 1769
Carly Paoli releases Christmas single and video for Soldiering On Awards
The competitors proceeding to the next round chosen in the VII International Jorma Panula Conducting Competition
MasterVoices: Handel's Israel in Egypt [Carnegie Hall, November 28]
Four female composers selected for new development scheme with Glyndebourne
Equilibrium Young Artists: Mentoring initiative founded by Barbara Hannigan
Clara Schumann Festival at St John’s Smith Square 22-24 February 2019: Celebrating the 200th Anniversary of her birth
Why Donate?    
Important Notices