Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Robert Smith's Meltdown at Royal Festival Hall – The Church and The Psychedelic Furs
short description Garsington Opera at Wormsley – Mozart’s The Magic Flute – Benjamin Hulett, Louise Alder, Jonathan McGovern, Sen Guo; directed by Netia Jones; conducted by Christian Curnyn
short description Jakub Józef Orliński & Michał Biel at Wigmore Hall
short description CBSO/Ilan Volkov – Simon Holt & Brahms/Schoenberg – Alisa Weilerstein plays Shostakovich
short description Aldeburgh Festival 2018 – To See the Invisible
short description ENO Studio Live at Lilian Baylis House – Handel’s Acis and Galatea – Alexander Sprague, Lucy Hall; directed by Sarah Tipple; conducted by Nicholas Ansdell-Evans
short description Aldeburgh Festival 2018 – Simon Holt’s Llanto (para las chumberas) and Bach’s Goldberg Variations
short description Detroit Symphony Orchestra – Jader Bignamini conducts Puccini’s Turandot – Othalie Graham, Jonathan Burton, Morris Robinson, Guanqun Yu [live webcast]
short description Glyndebourne Festival Opera 2018 – Handel’s Giulio Cesare – Sarah Connolly, Joélle Harvey, Patricia Bardon, Christophe Dumaux; directed by David McVicar; conducted by William Christie
short description Grange Festival 2018 – Rossini’s The Barber of Seville – Charles Rice, John Irvin, Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Riccardo Novaro; directed by Stephen Barlow; conducted by David Parry

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 50: CBSO/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla – Leonore No.3 & Beethoven’s Fifth, Leila Josefowicz plays Stravinsky, and Allan Clayton premieres Gerald Barry’s Canada
short description Prom 47: Reformation Day 1 – Bach’s Little Organ Book past and present – Robert Quinney & William Whitehead at Royal Albert Hall organ
short description Prom 48: Reformation Day 2 – A Patchwork Passion – BBC Singers & City of London Sinfonia conducted by Sofi Jeannin
short description Prom 49: Reformation Day 3 – J. S. Bach’s St John Passion with the Dunedin Ensemble and John Butt
short description Prom 46: Simon Rattle conducts the LSO in Schoenberg’s Gurrelieder, with Simon O'Neill, Eva-Maria Westbroek, Karen Cargill, Christopher Purves, Peter Hoare, Thomas Quasthoff
short description Prom 45: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Mahler’s Resurrection Symphony, dedicated to the memory of Jiří Bělohlávek
short description Prom 43: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra – Charles Dutoit conducts Falla’s El amor brujo & Saint-Saëns’s Third Symphony – Joshua Bell plays Lalo’s Symphonie espagnole
short description Prom 44: Bang on a Can All-Stars – Michael Gordon, David Lang, Julia Wolfe, Philip Glass, Louis Andriessen
short description Prom 42: François-Xavier Roth conducts Les Siècles – Saint-Saëns, Delibes, Franck, Lalo – Cédric Tiberghien plays the Egyptian Piano Concerto & Les Djinns
short description Prom 40: Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Robin Ticciati – Tragic Overture, Nocturne Insomnia, Rhenish Symphony – Christian Tetzlaff plays Berg’s Violin Concerto

CD Reviews

short description Marc-Antoine Charpentier – Leçons de ténèbres – Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen [Hyperion]
short description Joshua Bell plays Max Bruch – Scottish Fantasy & Violin Concerto No.1 – Academy of St Martin in the Fields [Sony Classical]
short description Stephen Hough’s Dream Album [Hyperion]
short description Chamber Music by Ernö Dohnányi – The Nash Ensemble [Hyperion]
short description Wiener Symphoniker – Philippe Jordan conducts Beethoven’s Fourth & Fifth Symphonies
short description Andrew Manze conducts Berlioz & Weber – Harold in Italy with Lawrence Power, Invitation to the Dance [Bergen Philharmonic; Hyperion]
short description Grażyna Bacewicz – Piano Quintets, Quartets for Violins and for Cellos – Silesian Quartet & Friends [Chandos]
short description Barry Douglas – Schubert Works for Solo Piano, Volume 3 – Sonata D958 & Moments musicaux [Chandos]
short description Ginastera – Orchestral Works 3 – Piano Concerto No.1, Variaciones concertantes, Concierto argentino – Xiayin Wang/BBC Philharmonic/Juanjo Mena [Chandos]
short description Peter Oundjian conducts John Adams – Absolute Jest, Naive and Sentimental Music – Doric String Quartet & Royal Scottish National Orchestra [Chandos]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Understanding Lenny through his Music, by Leonard Slatkin
short description Feature Review – English Haydn Festival 2018 [June 6-10]
short description Feature Review: Beethoven's Nine Symphonies on LP – Berliner Philharmoniker/Simon Rattle
short description Aldeburgh Festival 2018 – June 9, An Aldeburgh Aperitif – Orsino Ensemble and Phantasm
short description Feature Review: Britten, Bernstein and America – two concerts with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/John Wilson at Aldeburgh Festival 2018 – Robert Murray, James Horan, Mark O’Keeffe, Cédric Tiberghien, Pavel Kolesnikov, Claire Chase [June 8 & 9]
short description William Bolcom at Eighty, and in London June 1 & 2
short description May 2018 releases from Calliope and Indésens – Debussy, Mozart, Ravel, Szymanowski, and Modern Piano Recital
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2017-18: Massenet’s Cendrillon [Showing on April 28]
short description Feature Review: International Spring Orchestra Festival, Malta – Rising Stars I, II – Jean-Marc Fabri, Francis James Camilleri, Daniel Zak Borg, Daphne Delicata
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2017-18: Verdi’s Luisa Miller [Showing on April 14]

Classical News

Glyndebourne announces new programmes for female composers and young orchestral players
NYO invited to perform at Carnegie Hall as part of first ever US tour, and launches major fundraising campaign chaired by David Warburton MP
BBC Proms Announcement, the Royal Albert Hall as it has never been seen before
Rosalind Plowright to sing Old Baroness in Vanessa at Glyndebourne Festival 2018
Sakari Oramo’s 2018 BBC Proms include world premieres of commissioned works by Anna Meredith, Philip Venables and Laura Mvula, mighty scores by Bruckner, Holst and Messiaen, a fresh take on Gershwin and a date with the great British choral tradition
ESTA UK announces Nicola Benedetti as its next President
200 young musicians from schools across England perform as a pop-up orchestra
LSO, Simon Rattle, Stockhausen, Gruppen, Tate Modern, June 30
Stafford Dean is 81 today
Richard Tucker Music Foundation Announces Annual Gala Lineup for Carnegie Hall Concert on October 21
Why Donate?    
Important Notices