Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Garsington Opera at Wormsley – Mozart’s The Magic Flute – Benjamin Hulett, Louise Alder, Jonathan McGovern, Sen Guo; directed by Netia Jones; conducted by Christian Curnyn
short description Jakub Józef Orliński & Michał Biel at Wigmore Hall
short description CBSO/Ilan Volkov – Simon Holt & Brahms/Schoenberg – Alisa Weilerstein plays Shostakovich
short description Aldeburgh Festival 2018 – To See the Invisible
short description ENO Studio Live at Lilian Baylis House – Handel’s Acis and Galatea – Alexander Sprague, Lucy Hall; directed by Sarah Tipple; conducted by Nicholas Ansdell-Evans
short description Aldeburgh Festival 2018 – Simon Holt’s Llanto (para las chumberas) and Bach’s Goldberg Variations
short description Detroit Symphony Orchestra – Jader Bignamini conducts Puccini’s Turandot – Othalie Graham, Jonathan Burton, Morris Robinson, Guanqun Yu [live webcast]
short description Glyndebourne Festival Opera 2018 – Handel’s Giulio Cesare – Sarah Connolly, Joélle Harvey, Patricia Bardon, Christophe Dumaux; directed by David McVicar; conducted by William Christie
short description Grange Festival 2018 – Rossini’s The Barber of Seville – Charles Rice, John Irvin, Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Riccardo Novaro; directed by Stephen Barlow; conducted by David Parry
short description Grange Park Opera – Verdi’s Un ballo in maschera – Vincenzo Costanzo, Roland Wood, Claire Rutter; directed by Stephen Medcalf; conducted by Gianluca Marcianò

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 41: Passages by Philip Glass & Ravi Shankar – Anoushka Shankar & Britten Sinfonia conducted by Karen Kamensek
short description Prom 39: Kazushi Ono conducts Debussy’s Faune & Mark-Anthony Turnage’s Hibiki – Inon Barnatan plays Ravel
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall, PCM5 – Shostakovich – Alexander Melnikov & Latvian Radio Choir
short description Prom 37: Rachmaninov – Thomas Dausgaard conducts Symphony 2 & Alexander Gavrylyuk plays Piano Concerto 3 – Latvian Radio Choir sings Russian Orthodox chant
short description Prom 38: Rachmaninov’s All-Night Vigil (Vespers) – Latvian Radio Choir conducted by Sigvards Kļava
short description Prom 36: Thomas Dausgaard conducts Symphonies by Schubert (Unfinished) & Mahler (Tenth)
short description Proms at ... Southwark Cathedral – Palestrina & Judith Weir – BBC Singers & Nash Ensemble conducted by David Hill
short description Prom 34: John Wilson conducts Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma! [matinee performance]
short description Prom 35: John Wilson conducts Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma! [evening performance]
short description Prom 33: BBC Philharmonic/John Storgårds – Peer Gynt, Karelia Suite, Mathis der Maler – Lise Davidsen sings Sibelius’s Luonnotar & Alban Gerhardt plays Schumann’s Cello Concerto

CD Reviews

short description Joshua Bell plays Max Bruch – Scottish Fantasy & Violin Concerto No.1 – Academy of St Martin in the Fields [Sony Classical]
short description Stephen Hough’s Dream Album [Hyperion]
short description Chamber Music by Ernö Dohnányi – The Nash Ensemble [Hyperion]
short description Wiener Symphoniker – Philippe Jordan conducts Beethoven’s Fourth & Fifth Symphonies
short description Andrew Manze conducts Berlioz & Weber – Harold in Italy with Lawrence Power, Invitation to the Dance [Bergen Philharmonic; Hyperion]
short description Grażyna Bacewicz – Piano Quintets, Quartets for Violins and for Cellos – Silesian Quartet & Friends [Chandos]
short description Barry Douglas – Schubert Works for Solo Piano, Volume 3 – Sonata D958 & Moments musicaux [Chandos]
short description Ginastera – Orchestral Works 3 – Piano Concerto No.1, Variaciones concertantes, Concierto argentino – Xiayin Wang/BBC Philharmonic/Juanjo Mena [Chandos]
short description Peter Oundjian conducts John Adams – Absolute Jest, Naive and Sentimental Music – Doric String Quartet & Royal Scottish National Orchestra [Chandos]
short description Telemann – The Concerti-en-suite – Tempesta di Mare & Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra [Chandos]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Understanding Lenny through his Music, by Leonard Slatkin
short description Feature Review – English Haydn Festival 2018 [June 6-10]
short description Feature Review: Beethoven's Nine Symphonies on LP – Berliner Philharmoniker/Simon Rattle
short description Aldeburgh Festival 2018 – June 9, An Aldeburgh Aperitif – Orsino Ensemble and Phantasm
short description Feature Review: Britten, Bernstein and America – two concerts with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/John Wilson at Aldeburgh Festival 2018 – Robert Murray, James Horan, Mark O’Keeffe, Cédric Tiberghien, Pavel Kolesnikov, Claire Chase [June 8 & 9]
short description William Bolcom at Eighty, and in London June 1 & 2
short description May 2018 releases from Calliope and Indésens – Debussy, Mozart, Ravel, Szymanowski, and Modern Piano Recital
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2017-18: Massenet’s Cendrillon [Showing on April 28]
short description Feature Review: International Spring Orchestra Festival, Malta – Rising Stars I, II – Jean-Marc Fabri, Francis James Camilleri, Daniel Zak Borg, Daphne Delicata
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2017-18: Verdi’s Luisa Miller [Showing on April 14]

Classical News

Stafford Dean is 81 today
Richard Tucker Music Foundation Announces Annual Gala Lineup for Carnegie Hall Concert on October 21
DSO Neighborhood Concerts 2019
Chief Conductor Jakub Hrůša extends Bamberg Symphony tenure for five seasons
Sir András Schiff becomes a Principal Artist to the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
RSNO Chief Executive appointed to top role in the USA ... Dr Krishna Thiagarajan appointed Chief Executive Officer of the Seattle Symphony
Warner Classics, Leonard Bernstein, Antonio Pappano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra’s four-year World War One education project culminates with free world premiere performance of a new War Requiem created by composer Kerry Andrew and Birmingham schoolchildren
Leonidas Kavakos & Sony Classical
Bryn Terfel Dreams and Songs
Why Donate?    
Important Notices