Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin at Carnegie Hall – Lohengrin, Fountains of Rome, Anthology of Fantastic Zoology – Joyce DiDonato sings Poème de l’amour et de la mer
short description Mark Morris Dance Group & Silkroad Ensemble at Sadler's Wells – Layla and Majnun
short description Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Lisa Batiashvili & Gautier Capuçon at Barbican Hall – Shostakovich, Ravel, Mendelssohn
short description BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recital at Wigmore Hall – Jonathan Biss plays Haydn & Schumann
short description Symphony of Sorrowful Songs
short description [email protected] – Marin Alsop conducts Tallis Fantasia & German Requiem
short description LSO – François-Xavier Roth conducts Lontano, Cantata profana and Nelson Mass
short description Oratorio Society of New York/Kent Tritle at Carnegie Hall – Górecki, Szymanowski, Vaughan Williams
short description London Philharmonic Orchestra – Vladimir Jurowski conducts Debussy, Janáček’s The Eternal Gospel, Stravinsky, and the premiere of Magnus Lindberg’s Triumph to Exist
short description Cédric Tiberghien at Wigmore Hall – Armistice Recital

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 50: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard – Mahler 5 – Annelien Van Wauwe plays Mozart
short description Prom 49: European Union Youth Orchestra/Gianandrea Noseda – Agata Zubel’s Fireworks & Tchaikovsky 5 – Seong-Jin Cho plays Chopin
short description Prom 48: LSO/Simon Rattle – Ravel – Mother Goose & L'Enfant et les sortilèges, Magdalena Kožená sings Shéhérazade
short description Prom 47: BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo – Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro & Prokofiev 5 – Pekka Kuusisto gives premiere of Venables Plays Bartók
short description Prom 45 – Suisse Romande Orchestra/Jonathan Nott – Jeux & Petrushka – Renaud Capuçon plays orchestrated Ravel
short description Prom 46: National Youth Jazz Orchestra – Laura Jurd premiere & Kenton’s West Side Story – Benjamin Grosvenor plays Rhapsody in Blue
short description Prom 44: CBSO/Ludovic Morlot – From Faune to Boléro via Psalm 130 and Nocturnes
short description Prom 43: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim – Tchaikovsky, David Robert Coleman, Scriabin – with Lisa Batiashvili & Elsa Dreisig
short description Prom 42: Estonian Festival Orchestra/Paavo Järvi – Arvo Pärt & Sibelius – Khatia Buniatishvili plays Grieg
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 5/Proms Chamber Music – Colin Currie & JACK Quartet – Xenakis, Holt, Farrin

CD Reviews

short description Mozart Piano Concertos & Quintet, K450-K452 – Jean-Efflam Bavouzet/Manchester Camerata/Gábor Takács-Nagy [Chandos]
short description Edward Gardner conducts Berlioz’s Grande Messe des morts at Bergen International Festival [Chandos]
short description The Passions of Vaughan Williams – John Bridcut’s film [DVD]
short description Liya Petrova plays Violin Concertos by Prokofiev and Nielsen [Odense Symphony Orchestra/Kristiina Poska; Orchid Classics]
short description Leif Ove Andsnes plays Chopin – Ballades & Nocturnes [Sony Classical]
short description Brahms’s Ein deutsches Requiem arranged by Iain Farrington – Yale Schola Cantorum/David Hill [Hyperion]
short description Wiener Symphoniker – Philippe Jordan conducts Beethoven’s Second & Seventh Symphonies
short description The Age of Anxiety – Leonard Bernstein’s Second Symphony – Krystian Zimerman, Simon Rattle, Berliner Philharmoniker [Deutsche Grammophon]
short description Handel’s Ode for St Cecilia’s Day – Carolyn Sampson & Ian Bostridge with Dunedin Consort & John Butt [Linn]
short description Handel – Sonatas for Violin and Basso Continuo – The Brook Street Band [Avie]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Lang Lang in conversation...
short description Carl Nielsen Symposium
short description Leonard Slatkin on Britten’s War Requiem
short description Gramophone Awards 2001
short description A more open Barbican…
short description All Ears
short description Frank Braley - Eurostar Debut
short description “Soft sadness and a lot of humour”
short description Who Is Afraid of the Present?
short description Music of Today 2001/02

Classical News

Kirckman Concert Society Young Artists Series at St John's Smith Square
The finalists of the VII International Jorma Panula Conducting Competition announced
BREXIT: Statement from ISM/Save Music and FreeMoveCreate campaign
Ian Page announces Chiara Skerath, Gwilym Bowen and Ida Ränzlöv as new Associate Artists of Classical Opera and The Mozartists ahead of MOZART 250 exploration of 1769
Carly Paoli releases Christmas single and video for Soldiering On Awards
The competitors proceeding to the next round chosen in the VII International Jorma Panula Conducting Competition
MasterVoices: Handel's Israel in Egypt [Carnegie Hall, November 28]
Four female composers selected for new development scheme with Glyndebourne
Equilibrium Young Artists: Mentoring initiative founded by Barbara Hannigan
Clara Schumann Festival at St John’s Smith Square 22-24 February 2019: Celebrating the 200th Anniversary of her birth
Why Donate?    
Important Notices