Search Results
Click on the 'i' for a short description.Those with a yellow background you have already visited.

Concert Reviews

short description The Grange Festival 2019 – Verdi’s Falstaff – Robert Hayward, Susan Bickley, Nicholas Lester; directed by Christopher Luscombe; conducted by Francesco Cilluffo
short description Philadelphia Orchestra at Carnegie Hall – Yannick Nézet-Séguin conducts Stravinsky's Funeral Song & Rachmaninov 1 – Beatrice Rana plays Prokofiev 3
short description San Francisco Ballet at Sadler's Wells – Programme D – Bound To | Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem | Anima, Animus
short description Vienna Philharmonic at Hamburg’s Elbphilharmonie – Mariss Jansons conducts Schumann’s Spring Symphony & Berlioz’s Fantastic Symphony [live webcast]
short description The Diary of One Who Disappeared at Linbury Theatre
short description Longborough Festival Opera 2019 – Wagner’s Das Rheingold (Der Ring des Nibelungen 1/4) – Mark Stone, Darren Jeffery, Mark Le Brocq, Madeleine Shaw, Adrian Dwyer; directed by Amy Lane; conducted by Anthony Negus
short description San Francisco Ballet at Sadler's Wells – Programme C – Bespoke | Hummingbird | Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming
short description Opera Holland Park 2019 – Puccini's Manon Lescaut – Elizabeth Llewellyn, Peter Auty, Paul Carey Jones; directed by Karolina Sofulak; conducted by Peter Robinson
short description The Royal Ballet – Triple Bill – The Firebird | A Month in the Country | Symphony in C
short description Guildhall School double-bill at Milton Court Theatre – Blow’s Venus and Adonis | Handel’s Aminta e Fillide

BBC Proms Reviews

short description Prom 75: Andrew Davis conducts The Last Night, with Gerald Finley & Jess Gillam
short description Prom 74: Handel’s Theodora conducted by Jonathan Cohen, with Louise Alder, Iestyn Davies & Ann Hallenberg
short description Prom 72: Peter Oundjian conducts Britten’s War Requiem
short description Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day – Tallis Scholars & Peter Phillips
short description Prom 71: John Eliot Gardiner conducts Berlioz with Joyce DiDonato and Antoine Tamestit
short description Prom 70: Tango
short description Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8/Proms Chamber Music – Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker with Alasdair Beatson
short description Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons II – Shostakovich 4 – Baiba Skride plays Leonard Bernstein’s Serenade
short description Prom 68: Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko II – Richard Strauss & Beethoven
short description Prom 67: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons I – Mahler 3 with Susan Graham

CD Reviews

short description King’s College Cambridge – Herbert Howells – Choral Works, including An English Mass | Cello Concerto | Organ Pieces, including Master Tallis’s Testament – Guy Johnston, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Cleobury, Christopher Seaman [King’s College own label]
short description John Andrews conducts Thomas Arne’s The Judgment of Paris – Brook Street Band [Dutton Epoch]
short description Lise Davidsen sings Wagner & Strauss with Philharmonia Orchestra & Esa-Pekka Salonen [Decca]
short description James MacMillan – One Equal Music – The Elysian Singers/Sam Laughton [Signum Classics]
short description Albion Quartet – Antonín Dvořák’s String Quartets Opuses 9 & 96 [Signum Classics]
short description Andrew Manze conducts Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphonies – Sinfonia antartica & No.9 [Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Onyx]
short description The Romantic Violin Concerto – 22 – Linus Roth plays Lassen, Scharwenka & Langgaard | BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antony Hermus [Hyperion]
short description Heinz Holliger conducts Schubert, Volume Two – Symphonies 1 & 5 and the Overture to Fierrabras [Basel Chamber Orchestra; Sony Classical digital download]
short description The Fellini Album – The Film Music of Nino Rota – Riccardo Chailly conducts Filarmonica della Scala [Decca]
short description Barry Douglas – Schubert Works for Solo Piano, Volume 4 – Sonatas D537, D575 & D664 [Chandos]

SoundBite60 Reviews

  Riccardo Muti conducts Schumann’s Four Symphonies
  Antal Dorati conducts Brahms’s Four Symphonies
  Coppélia & Sylvia/Dorati & Fistoulari
  Rossini’s String Sonatas/I Musici
  Schubert: The Ten Symphonies/Neville Marriner
  Russian Overtures & Orchestral Works/Mikhail Pletnev
  Tchaikovsky Symphonies 1-6/Igor Markevitch
  Debussy Préludes/Jorge Bolet
  Chopin Piano Concertos/Jorge Bolet & Charles Dutoit
  Mozart Piano Concertos/Alicia de Larrocha & Georg Solti

Opera 100 Reviews

  Puccini: Il trittico – Il tabarro
  Puccini: Il trittico – Suor Angelica
  Puccini: Il trittico – Gianni Schicchi
  Beethoven: Fidelio
  Britten: Peter Grimes
  Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia
  Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  Wagner: Tannhäuser
  Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
  Mozart: Idomeneo, re di Creta

Features & Interviews

short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Wagner’s Die Walküre [Showing on March 30]
short description Hector Berlioz: he died 150 years ago, on 8 March 1869 – a few personal messages – from Anderson to Woods, via Cowan, Falletta, JEG, Matthew-Walker, Orga, Rouse, Slatkin, and others
short description BBC Symphony Orchestra – Total Immersion: György Ligeti – All events up to 5 p.m. [2 March 2019]
short description Hilde Zadek – 15 December 1917-21 February 2019 – An appreciation by Alexander Campbell
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Donizetti’s La Fille du régiment [Showing on March 2]
short description Wilma Lipp – 26 April 1925-26 January 2019: An appreciation by Alexander Campbell
short description Metropolitan Opera Live HD Broadcasts 2018-19: Bizet’s Carmen [Showing on February 2]
short description Theo Adam – 1 August 1926-10 January 2019: An appreciation by Alexander Campbell
short description John Joubert: A composer for today and tomorrow – An appreciation by Kenneth Woods
short description Leonard Bernstein 100 – The Masters Photograph the Maestro [book review]

Classical News

Young String Players Can Apply to Perform, Tour, and Train with Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique and John Eliot Gardiner in MCO’s 2019-20 Monteverdi Apprentices Programme
Opera Rara: Carlo Rizzi for Mark Elder
Veronika Krausas wins tenth annual Elaine Lebenbom Memorial Award for Female Composers
Royal Albert Hall’s 20-year plan will revitalise and restore the Grade I-listed building
ZoneOut - Australia's new music festival
Guildhall School of Music & Drama awarded £984,000 to lead 3-year international research project on the social impact of making music
Marek Janowski: Inaugural Concert as Chief Conductor of the Dresden Philharmonic with Bruckner’s Eighth Symphony
Press Release of the Salzburg Festival | Yannick Nézet-Séguin will conduct the two concerts of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Riga Jurmala Music Festival announces Susanna Mälkki to replace indisposed Mariss Jansons for the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra’s concerts on 19 and 21 July in Riga
Proms 15 & 17 (30 & 31 July)
Why Donate?    
Important Notices